KudoZ home » Russian to English » Physics

"затравочная" масса

English translation: bare mass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:\"затравочная\" масса
English translation:bare mass
Entered by: Sofi_S

07:50 Nov 19, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
Russian term or phrase: "затравочная" масса
Hi everyone!

Кластерная радиоактивность при распаде XXX невозможна, так как энергия связи альфа-частицы в ядре YYY отрицательна, и нет "затравочной" массы 4He для формирования кластера 12С.
Sofi_S
bare mass
Explanation:
Not my cuppa tea ) , just took a wild guess at:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=2880780_1_2&s1=
Selected response from:

Pavel Andrianov
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4bare massPavel Andrianov
3fission poison
Albena Dimitrova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bare mass


Explanation:
Not my cuppa tea ) , just took a wild guess at:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=2880780_1_2&s1=

Pavel Andrianov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yeah, I also saw it on multitran, but was still unsure. :))) Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Mashutin: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bare_mass
57 mins
  -> Спасибо, Денис, все же следует дождаться физиков ))

agree  cyhul
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, cyhul

agree  svetlana cosquéric
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Svetlana

agree  Jack Slep
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fission poison


Explanation:
IMO

Albena Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian