KudoZ home » Russian to English » Physics

энергия удара

English translation: impact energy


07:58 Aug 27, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics / A Tempered Glass Screen Protector
Russian term or phrase: энергия удара
The energy of an impact is damped within the glass, and absorbed inside its structure?

Полученный таким образом композиционный материал обладает сочетанием важных свойств таких как улучшенные оптические характеристики, высокая механическая прочность, устойчивость к вибрационным воздействиям и резким перепадам температуры, влаго- и химической стойкостью. Он эффективно противостоит ударам - энергия, вошедшая в стекло затухает и поглощается внутри его структуры.
Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
English translation:impact energy
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3impact energy
Nik-On/Off
3 +1energy decays within the glass and is absorbed inside its structure
DILYAVER FAKHRIYEV
3It is highly impact-resistant since the energy entering the glass is damped and absorbed within.
Frank MacroJanus


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
impact energy


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
22 mins

agree  George Pavlov
7 hrs

agree  *Alena*
10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
energy decays within the glass and is absorbed inside its structure


Explanation:
энергия затухает - energy decays

DILYAVER FAKHRIYEV
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  e. usilova
10 mins
  -> Спасибо огромное e.usilova!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It is highly impact-resistant since the energy entering the glass is damped and absorbed within.


Explanation:
The whole spiel.

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28