KudoZ home » Russian to English » Physics

горизонтально в сторону стрельбы

English translation: horizontally along the line of fire


14:03 Aug 27, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / ballistics
Russian term or phrase: горизонтально в сторону стрельбы
Ось X направлена горизонтально в сторону стрельбы, ось Y -- вертикально вверх.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:horizontally along the line of fire
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2horizontally towards the firing axis
Jack Doughty
2 +2horizontally along the line of fire
Frank MacroJanus
3 +1horizontally in the direction of shot
DILYAVER FAKHRIYEV
2horizontal axis OX is / points in the direction of firing / shooting
AKhram


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
horizontally towards the firing axis


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tatiana Mankevich
70 days
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
horizontally in the direction of shot


Explanation:
...

DILYAVER FAKHRIYEV
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgeny Artemov
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
horizontally along the line of fire


Explanation:
IMO

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
16 mins
  -> Much thanks, David.

agree  svetlana cosquéric: The X-axis runs horizontally along the line of fire.
6 hrs
  -> Perfect addition, svetlana. Thank you.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
horizontal axis OX is / points in the direction of firing / shooting


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4