KudoZ home » Russian to English » Physics

придавать твердость (8-9H)

English translation: the hardness of glass may reach (8-9H)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:придавать твердость (8-9H)
English translation:the hardness of glass may reach (8-9H)
Entered by: Natalia Volkova

06:01 Aug 28, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics / A Tempered Glass Screen Protector
Russian term or phrase: придавать твердость (8-9H)
Технология химической закалки придаёт (стеклу) XXX твердость 8-9H.

...hardens the glass up to the 8-9H level?

Thank you in advance for your help!
Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
the hardness of glass may reach (8-9H)
Explanation:
with ... technology, the hardness of glass may recach
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to a (hardness) rating of 8-9H
Maria Fokin
3the hardness of glass may reach (8-9H)
Nik-On/Off
3Нравится Ваш вариант
Andrey Svitanko


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Нравится Ваш вариант


Explanation:
Hardening - придание твердости - это да

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 мин (2014-08-28 06:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Твердое стелко - hard glass. Так что "hardens" это без вариантов.
Ну и потом на "hardens the glass" есть немало совпадений...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 мин (2014-08-28 06:21:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"It's manufactured via a process that chemically hardens the glass."
http://www.usell.com/blog/brands/apple/the-end-of-the-cracke...

"Heat treatment hardens the glass, making it much more resistant to breakage and also causing it to break into small,"
http://www.classicandperformancecar.com/features/theknowledg...

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Fine. Thanks.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to a (hardness) rating of 8-9H


Explanation:
Chemical tempering hardens/toughens the glass to a (hardness) rating of 8-9H

Surface hardness is defined by the hardest pencil grade that fails to scratch the surface, which is the reason why the procedure is called the “pencil hardness test,” even though it’d be more accurate to call it “surface scratch resistance scale” or “completely misleading title for a scale slash testing. In a very few case where even the 9H pencil unable to abrade the surface, 9H hardness rating designation will be given.
https://iloome.wordpress.com/tag/9h-hardness/

Glass-m tempered glass has the surface hardness rating of 9H, the highest possible...
http://www.made-in-china.com/showroom/neowei/product-detailo...

Maria Fokin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the hardness of glass may reach (8-9H)


Explanation:
with ... technology, the hardness of glass may recach

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Thank you!