KudoZ home » Russian to English » Physics

кандидат физико-математических наук

English translation: Ph. D. in Physical and Mathematical Sciences/Physics and Mathematics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кандидат физико-математических наук
English translation:Ph. D. in Physical and Mathematical Sciences/Physics and Mathematics
Entered by: sezon

09:43 Dec 24, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / Physics
Russian term or phrase: кандидат физико-математических наук
Как правильно можно перевести понятие "кандидат физико-математических наук"? Меня не устраивают варианты перевода, найденные мной в Мультитране.
sezon
Ph. D. in Physical and Mathematical Sciences/Physics and Mathematics
Explanation:
This is the corresponding term used in the west.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-24 13:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some abbreviations of the degree:
Doctor of Philosophy
The degree is also abbreviated Ph.D. or DPhil.[5] It is also called a Doctorate of Philosophy, from the Latin Doctor Philosophiae (for DPhil) or Philosophiae Doctor (for PhD or Ph.D.).
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doctor_of_Philosophy


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-24 14:14:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кандида́т нау́к — учёная степень первой ступени (до доктора наук) в Российской Федерации, ряде стран СНГ и в СССР. Соответствует степени доктора философии в западных странах
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Кандидат_наук
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, MacroJanus!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3PhD in Physico-mathematical sciences
LarisaK
3 +3см. ниже
FreEditor
4 +1Ph. D. in Physical and Mathematical Sciences/Physics and Mathematics
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
PhD in Physico-mathematical sciences


Explanation:
http://media.miu.by/files/store/items/uses/xxii/mim_uses_xxi...

LarisaK
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cornelius Gillen: or PhD in Physics and Mathematics
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  El oso
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Andrey Svitanko: Согласен в принципе, но Марко лучше написал, physico-mathematical - это не очень хорошо.
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Может и не очень хорошо, но вариант имеет место быть

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Если быть точным, неправильны обе части. Слово "physico" в английском просто не существует, а Ph.D. не эквивалент кандидата.
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо за комментарий. В русском языке тоже нет слова "физико". Тем не менее, как часть сложного прилагательного в обоих языках встречается. http://slovar-vocab.com/english/websters-vocab/physico-mathe...

neutral  Sofia Gutkin: I also disagree with Physico-Mathematics. That's a purely Russian way of phrasing things.
1 day 10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
см. ниже


Explanation:
На Западе нет прямого эквивалента ученой степени "кандидата наук". Там идёт "магистр" и потом сразу "доктор". Поэтому российские ученые степени нужно переводить буквально "Candidate of Physics and Mathematics" и т.д. Можно потом дать сноску и объяснить, где находится "кандидат наук" в российской иерархии ученых степеней.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-24 11:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно по аналогии с "Master of Science in ..." перевести выражение как "Candidate of Science in Physics and Mathematics".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-24 11:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но опять же надо дать сноску или объяснение (в скобках).

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: Да
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

neutral  El oso: Вряд ли.
2 hrs
  -> Когда-то я заполнял одну специальную форму из США, там черным по белому было написано, что советские и постсоветские ученые степени не нужно приводить к западным, а переводить дословно. См. Discussion

neutral  Andrey Svitanko: Master - это магистр, а никакой не кандидат. Candidate - это кандидат, но так не принято писать. Не знаю, что там за форма была, но лучше чем PhD или Ph.D. тут не придумать. Это абсолютные эквиваленты.
3 hrs
  -> Форма была для университета в США. Они-то вот как раз с Вами не согласились бы раз отказываются признавать российские (советские) ученые степени равными своим. См. Discussion.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: В общем случае "Candidate of Science in Physics and Mathematics". В некоторых повседневных случаях, конечно, человек может сам себя назвать Ph.D., чтобы не читать собеседнику лекцию о различиях в системах образования.
7 hrs
  -> Согласен. Спасибо большое!

agree  Sofia Gutkin
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ph. D. in Physical and Mathematical Sciences/Physics and Mathematics


Explanation:
This is the corresponding term used in the west.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-24 13:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some abbreviations of the degree:
Doctor of Philosophy
The degree is also abbreviated Ph.D. or DPhil.[5] It is also called a Doctorate of Philosophy, from the Latin Doctor Philosophiae (for DPhil) or Philosophiae Doctor (for PhD or Ph.D.).
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doctor_of_Philosophy


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-24 14:14:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кандида́т нау́к — учёная степень первой ступени (до доктора наук) в Российской Федерации, ряде стран СНГ и в СССР. Соответствует степени доктора философии в западных странах
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Кандидат_наук

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks, MacroJanus!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  El oso: Pardon me for asking, but how is your answer any different from the one already provided by Larisa?
19 mins
  -> There is no universally-accepted concept of physico-mathematical sciences in the West. The only hybrid I know is mathematical physics and physical mathematics. Another variant could be applied mathematics. Wishing you Happy Holidays!

agree  Andrey Svitanko: Exactly! But should be "Ph.D" or "PhD" not "Ph. D."
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrey. I am glad you've joined the discussion. There are many abbreviations in use, "Ph. D." among them.