связывать единым кольцом.

English translation: which tied them all into one big ring

03:01 Apr 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: связывать единым кольцом.
А много позже появилась Кольцевая Дорога, которая связала Красный, Оранжевый, Желтый и Фиолетовый Миры единым кольцом.

Т.е. дорога в виде кольца, и на этой дороге расположены 4 вышеупомянутых мира.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:which tied them all into one big ring
Explanation:
Obviously you can drop the "big". I just think it flows a little better that way.

which tied them all into one ring

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-17 03:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And much later there appeared the Ring Road which tied the Red, Orange, Yellow and Purple roads into one (big) ring.

Selected response from:

Robert Donahue
Grading comment
Thank you Robert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10which tied them all into one big ring
Robert Donahue
5joining them in one ring
Andrei Patrikeyev
3 +2that connected (bound) them...as one big ring
Anneta Vysotskaya


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
связывать единым кольцом.
which tied them all into one big ring


Explanation:
Obviously you can drop the "big". I just think it flows a little better that way.

which tied them all into one ring

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-17 03:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And much later there appeared the Ring Road which tied the Red, Orange, Yellow and Purple roads into one (big) ring.



Robert Donahue
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you Robert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga B
1 hr
  -> Thank you Olga

agree  Jack Doughty: or joined...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Jack

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: or tied/joined/linked them all together. I don't really like this ring-ring ring of the original. Could be done on purpose though...
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Vladimir

agree  Aleksandr Okunev
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Aleksandr

agree  tatyana000
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Tanya

agree  Kirill Semenov
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Kirill

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Mr. Taguiltsev

agree  Dmytro Voskolovych
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Dmytro

agree  Alexandra Tussing
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Alexandra

agree  xxxgtreyger
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Gennadiy

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
связывать единым кольцом.
that connected (bound) them...as one big ring


Explanation:
variant

Anneta Vysotskaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: or "linked them into one big ring" : )
2 mins
  -> thank you, Robert

agree  Alexandra Tussing: linked is nice
17 hrs
  -> thank you, Alexandra

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
связывать единым кольцом.
joining them in one ring


Explanation:
i. e. making one whole of four worlds.

Andrei Patrikeyev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search