высказывание Достоевского, помогите плиз

English translation: Man cannot bear to be without without the miraculous

16:01 Apr 25, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Charters
Russian term or phrase: высказывание Достоевского, помогите плиз
Без великодушных идей человечество жить не может.
Федор Михайлович Достоевский
Stanislava Lyukha
English translation:Man cannot bear to be without without the miraculous
Explanation:
This is from Constance Garnett's translation of The Brothers Karamazov. Is this the passage you have in mind?

And as man cannot bear to be without the miraculous, he will create new miracles of his own for himself.
http://www.piney.com/PrDostoy.html
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4without noble ideas there'd be no humanity
Robert Donahue
5Mankind could not do without magnanimity
R. E. M
4Neither man or nation can exist without a sublime idea.
Alexander Demyanov
4Man cannot bear to be without without the miraculous
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
высказывание Достоевского, помогите плиз
Man cannot bear to be without without the miraculous


Explanation:
This is from Constance Garnett's translation of The Brothers Karamazov. Is this the passage you have in mind?

And as man cannot bear to be without the miraculous, he will create new miracles of his own for himself.
http://www.piney.com/PrDostoy.html

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 654

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
высказывание Достоевского, помогите плиз
without noble ideas there'd be no humanity


Explanation:
imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-25 16:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without noble(-minded)ideas there would be no humanity.

Humanity would not exist save for noble-minded ideas.

Robert Donahue
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
34 mins
  -> Thank you Kirill : )

agree  Blithe: nice + the2nd one sounds more Dostoevsky to me...but this is all very subjective, of course.
1 hr
  -> Thanks a ton Blithe. Have a preference of the three? I'm leaning toward the last one myself.

agree  Janina Nowrot
1 hr
  -> Thank you Janina

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Rob, using one of yours I would render like this: "Without noble ideas humanity has no future"
2 hrs
  -> Very nice Mike. I like that : ) Thank you

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
высказывание Достоевского, помогите плиз
Neither man or nation can exist without a sublime idea.


Explanation:
http://www.thinkexist.com/English/Author/x/Author_2913_1.htm

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 112

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
высказывание Достоевского, помогите плиз
Mankind could not do without magnanimity


Explanation:
I suppose

R. E. M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search