KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

меня нельзя так пугать

English translation: don't (you) ever frighten me like that!(again)


11:42 May 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: меня нельзя так пугать
Ох, как вы меня напугали! – и он приложил руку к сердцу. - Я ведь очень старый, меня нельзя так пугать.

Мальчишки подшутили над старичком.

Мой вариант:
I’m too old, you know, to be frightened like that.
Но этот вариант меня не устраивает, поскольку такое предложение можно понять и так: "Я слижком стар, чтоб пугаться" (т.е я вообще не пугаюсь).
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:don't (you) ever frighten me like that!(again)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Kirill!
Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5don't (you) ever frighten me like that!(again)
Kirill Semenov
4 +1you shouldn't put the wind up me like that
Jack Doughty
4 +1You should not frighten an old man like meAndrey Belousov
4It is not allowed to scare me like this.Angloruschinese
4You shouldn't scare me so.Clive Wilshin
3As the asker said: I’m too old, you know, to be frightened like that.xxxJohn Doe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
меня нельзя так пугать
don't (you) ever frighten me like that!(again)


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Kirill!
Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: Said with a shake of the finger. ;-)
29 mins
  -> ...and with his gun taken out of his pocket ;-)

agree  tanyazst: только без крови убиенных младенцев :))
44 mins
  -> классический этический вопрос: "кто более матери истории ценен" -- мудрый старец или озорные мальчуганы? ;-)

agree  uFO
6 hrs

agree  xxxgtreyger
7 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Don't scare me like that. I'm too old!
15 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
меня нельзя так пугать
You should not frighten an old man like me


Explanation:
"I’m too old, you know, to be frightened/scared like that."
Andrew, I don't see anything wrong with your translation

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxw77
58 mins
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
меня нельзя так пугать
You shouldn't scare me so.


Explanation:
Surely tak qualifies pugat' rather than being equivalent to takim obrazom. Therefore "you shouldn't frighten me so (much)" rather than "like that."

Clive Wilshin
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
меня нельзя так пугать
you shouldn't put the wind up me like that


Explanation:
A more colloquial version.

"I'm a really old man, you shouldn't put the wind up me like that!"

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
55 mins
  -> Thank you.

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
меня нельзя так пугать
As the asker said: I’m too old, you know, to be frightened like that.


Explanation:
Your version is fine

xxxJohn Doe

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
меня нельзя так пугать
It is not allowed to scare me like this.


Explanation:
It is not allowed to scare me like this.

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxOleg Pashuk