KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Принуждённой любви

English translation: forced love


09:11 May 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Принуждённой любви
From Ruslan and Lyudmila (sung by the latter):
Принуждённой любви кто в душе справедливой хладный примет обет!
Compelled by love, who righteous in spirit takes a cold vow (i.e. accepts someone she doesn't love)!
If my translation is right ой = ая, another old declension form - is this right, please?
Thank you,
Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:forced love
Explanation:
Your translation is not quite right. It's the weird poetic word order that misled you.

Who will accept the cold vow of a forced love in his just soul?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-17 09:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Means \"Who, if he is fair and just woth himself, will take for genuine a promise of a fake love that was forced?\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-17 09:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: \"wIth himself\".
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6forced love
Yuri Smirnov
3 +1forced love
Burrell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Принуждённой любви
forced love


Explanation:
forced love

Burrell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Judina
19 mins
  -> Thanx!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Принуждённой любви
forced love


Explanation:
Your translation is not quite right. It's the weird poetic word order that misled you.

Who will accept the cold vow of a forced love in his just soul?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-17 09:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Means \"Who, if he is fair and just woth himself, will take for genuine a promise of a fake love that was forced?\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-17 09:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: \"wIth himself\".

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanyazst
9 mins
  -> Землякам спасибо.

agree  Larissa Dinsley
36 mins
  -> Неземлякам - тоже.

agree  Robert Donahue
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Seger Bonebakker
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Natalka Samilenko
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  xxxJohn Doe
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо