KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

вспыхнуть всеми немыслимыми красками

English translation: burst out in all sorts of unimaginable colors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вспыхнуть всеми немыслимыми красками
English translation:burst out in all sorts of unimaginable colors
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

17:00 May 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: вспыхнуть всеми немыслимыми красками
Чудесное блюдо тут же вспыхнуло всеми немыслимыми красками, и вокруг сразу стало светло и радостно.
Andrew Vdovin
burst out in all sorts of unimaginable colours (colors)
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Jack! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7burst out in all sorts of unimaginable colours (colors)
Jack Doughty
4 +1ablaze in a riot of colorxxxAlanG
3 +1blaze (up) with all colors of the worldArkadi Burkov
4to kindle with all the inconeivable colours
Natalie Mitusov
3flushed with the wildest colors
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
вспыхнуть всеми немыслимыми красками
flushed with the wildest colors


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 340

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
вспыхнуть всеми немыслимыми красками
burst out in all sorts of unimaginable colours (colors)


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Jack! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drunya
31 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Delaver
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  R. E. M
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxMr. X: Lit up?
6 hrs
  -> Thank you. You cold say that, but I think "burst out" is closer.

agree  Larissa Dinsley
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вспыхнуть всеми немыслимыми красками
to kindle with all the inconeivable colours


Explanation:
The wonderful dish has kindled with all the inconceivable colours and at once it became jolly and luminous around.

*kindle* is a word with quite a few meanings and is very matching when used in literature.

Natalie Mitusov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вспыхнуть всеми немыслимыми красками
blaze (up) with all colors of the world


Explanation:
variant

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxw77
1 day1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вспыхнуть всеми немыслимыми красками
ablaze in a riot of color


Explanation:
.

xxxAlanG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: all you need is a pretty verb to complete the picture :)
12 hrs