KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

говори, да не заговаривайся

English translation: mind what you say!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:говори, да не заговаривайся
English translation:mind what you say!
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

15:46 Jun 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: говори, да не заговаривайся
Напоследок она принялась хвастать, будто из любых ядовитых грибов может приготовить отменное кушанье - такое, что и сам Король им не побрезгует.
- Ты говори, да не заговаривайся! - перебил ее повар. - Я служу у государя уже добрый десяток лет и вовсе не собираюсь его травить.


Вариация на тему "ври, да не завирайся".
Затрудняюсь с переводом - please help!
Andrew Vdovin
mind what you say!
Explanation:
Так предлагает словарь Смирнитского.

Я бы еще сказал: Watch your tongue! -- Но это, скорее, когда грубое словцо проскочило. А может, и не только. ;-)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Kirill, I like this version very much! Others are good, too. Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4mind what you say!
Kirill Semenov
5do you expect me to swallow that?/do you take me for a fool?
Sofia Ziskind
4 +1Lie, but don’t overdo itSimon Gregory
4 +1A likely story!
Jack Doughty
3That is a long tale storyAndrey Belousov
3don't speak out of turnxxxsergey
3don't talk nonsense!
Irina Romanova-Wasike


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
говори, да не заговаривайся
mind what you say!


Explanation:
Так предлагает словарь Смирнитского.

Я бы еще сказал: Watch your tongue! -- Но это, скорее, когда грубое словцо проскочило. А может, и не только. ;-)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Kirill, I like this version very much! Others are good, too. Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley: Maybe "You just watch your mouth, you!" -- gives a nice idiomatic edge... or "You just watch yourself, you!" a little broader warning.
3 mins
  -> :) Sure, "watch your mouth" is even better, I think :)

agree  xxxw77
5 hrs

agree  xxxgtreyger
8 hrs

agree  Crio: вариант с "watch" более простонародный, на мой взгляд, с mind - более "образованный"
15 hrs
  -> как говорится, "фильтруй базар" ;-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
говори, да не заговаривайся
That is a long tale story


Explanation:
@

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
говори, да не заговаривайся
don't talk nonsense!


Explanation:
I know there will be many suggestions, this is for a start

Irina Romanova-Wasike
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
говори, да не заговаривайся
A likely story!


Explanation:
Meaning, of course, the exact opposite - a story not to be believed.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lale
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
говори, да не заговаривайся
do you expect me to swallow that?/do you take me for a fool?


Explanation:
it's not exactly the same, but i think it gets the tone across nicely. the first version happens to be a kind of pun, too! "likely story" (jack doughty) is also very good... except that i'd only say it after hearing an actual story whereas here the person's just claiming to be able to do something.

Sofia Ziskind
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
говори, да не заговаривайся
don't speak out of turn


Explanation:
HOW TO... : How London calling could boost your career
There's a mentality of working your way into the society; be deferential, listen,
don't speak out of turn, don't voice your opinions unnecessarily.' ...
news.efinancialcareers.com/HOW_TO_ITEM/newsItemId-3568

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 4 mins (2005-06-21 20:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It does always amaze me how many people are willing to speak out of turn, to
challenge you on things when they know nothing about you. ...
www.kevinleitch.co.uk/wp/?p=135

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 51

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
говори, да не заговаривайся
Lie, but don’t overdo it


Explanation:
говори, да не заговаривайся
Lie, but don’t overdo it/Russian/[!]
#9142 p. 275
Encyclopedia of World Proverbs by Wolfgang Mieder. Prentis-Hall 1986


Simon Gregory
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: It fits best in the context (+ to say nothing of roots & origin, of course) :)
4 hrs