KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

разлетелись во все стороны (within the context)

English translation: fly in all directions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:разлететься во все стороны
English translation:fly in all directions
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

11:28 Jul 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: разлетелись во все стороны (within the context)
- Только бы добраться до этого прохода! – подумал Листокрыл, но в этот самый момент закрывавшие его корзины разлетелись во все стороны. Над ним возник надсмотрщик: разбрасывая корзины, он попытался схватить беглеца.

Контекст:
Герой прячется от надсмотрщика за большими плетеными корзинами в углу. Надсмотрщик его замечает и принимается раскидывать корзины в стороны, чтобы до него добраться.

Никак не могу решить, какой тут глагол лучше употребить, если речь идет о корзинах. Нужно, чтобы сразу возникала ясная картинка: стоят-стоят, и вдруг - бац! - разлетелись под чьим-то неожиданным натиском.
Пособите, please!
Thank you!
Andrew Vdovin
flew in all directions
Explanation:
This is quite literal, but it seems to me to be just as acceptable in English as in Russian.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Jack!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4flew in all directions
Jack Doughty
3have dashed away in all directions
VLAS-FLC.COM
3the baskets scattered
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
разлетелись во все стороны (within the context)
flew in all directions


Explanation:
This is quite literal, but it seems to me to be just as acceptable in English as in Russian.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Thank you Jack!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  AllaT
29 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rusinterp
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
разлетелись во все стороны (within the context)
the baskets scattered


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-19 11:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...flew helter-skelter


Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
разлетелись во все стороны (within the context)
have dashed away in all directions


Explanation:
варитант:
the baskets have dashed away in all directions

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4