KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

соглашайтесь, пока я добрый

English translation: while I am being nice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пока я добрый
English translation:while I am being nice
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

16:51 Jul 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: соглашайтесь, пока я добрый
- А я могу показать вам дорогу. Мне сверху все видно. Я же самый добрый коршун в мире - так вользуйтесь же моей добротой. Потом всем расскажете, как я вам помог. Соглашайтесь, пока я добрый.

Это довольно распространенная реплика, употребляемая в подобных случаях, но я не уверен, можно ли ее перевести с сохранением значения "добрый". А хотелось бы, поскольку коршун именно делает акцент на том, что он, мол, весь такой из себя добрый-предобрый.
Смысл фразы - "соглашайтесь, пока я не передумал", но если так и перевести, то значение "добрый" утратится. Дайте совет - может, можно как-нибудь все-таки это значение сохранить?
Thank you!
Andrew Vdovin
while I am being nice
Explanation:
and why not?

Use your chance while I am being nice.

Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I like this one. Thanks Larissa! Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Agree while I'm in a good mood.
Jack Doughty
4 +4while I am being nice
Larissa Dinsley
5 +1Agree while I am in a kind mood.xxxEdelweiss
3belowxxxAlanG


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
соглашайтесь, пока я добрый
Agree while I'm in a good mood.


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Gregory: Quite clear that is important for children/ The best choice
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  GaryG
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  VLAS-FLC.COM: That's the one, because behind all these russian words stands one action: as soon as I did not change my mind because of my blue mood
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  jennifer newsome: I like this option best. = )
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
соглашайтесь, пока я добрый
below


Explanation:
Agree to it while I'm favorably disposed [or in a good mood]

xxxAlanG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
while I am being nice


Explanation:
and why not?

Use your chance while I am being nice.



Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
I like this one. Thanks Larissa! Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya: very good!
2 mins
  -> Thank you Alya!

agree  Clive Wilshin: This sounds the best to me in a children's story.
39 mins

agree  gmarina
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
соглашайтесь, пока я добрый
Agree while I am in a kind mood.


Explanation:
Аскер просил сохранить слово kind, а вообще-то это, конечно, while I am in the mood.

Можно ещё так: Agree, while I (still) feel like being kind to you.

xxxEdelweiss

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: возможно
6 hrs