KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

мелькали в руках

English translation: knitting needles were flashing in her hands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:большие спицы мелькали у нее в руках
English translation:knitting needles were flashing in her hands
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

07:18 Jul 25, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: мелькали в руках
Старая тетушка сидела в комнатке у открытого окна, и в руках у нее мелькали большие спицы.

Dear colleagues!
Please help with the term 'мелькали' within the context.
Andrew Vdovin
flash
Explanation:
St. Rose, Saints in Action, Activity Center, Benziger
They stared hard at her hands, watching the knitting needles flash. Mother Rose
was teaching them to knit socks for the winter. "That's good! ...
www.mhschool.com/benziger/activity/child/stRose.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-25 07:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elendor - Wednesday, December 12, 2001
Lapsing into silence as the knitting needles flash in the light Aearwen shakes her head ... he motions with his hands to continue as he prepares the meal, ...
http://home.earthlink.net/~aearwen/Favorites/121201_Kylin.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-25 07:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q= her han...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-27 06:09:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for your grading, Andrew! Always glad to help :)
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Sergey.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flash
Сергей Лузан
3flickered in her handsAleksandr Okunev


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
мелькали в руках
flash


Explanation:
St. Rose, Saints in Action, Activity Center, Benziger
They stared hard at her hands, watching the knitting needles flash. Mother Rose
was teaching them to knit socks for the winter. "That's good! ...
www.mhschool.com/benziger/activity/child/stRose.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-25 07:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elendor - Wednesday, December 12, 2001
Lapsing into silence as the knitting needles flash in the light Aearwen shakes her head ... he motions with his hands to continue as he prepares the meal, ...
http://home.earthlink.net/~aearwen/Favorites/121201_Kylin.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-25 07:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q= her han...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-27 06:09:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for your grading, Andrew! Always glad to help :)


    Reference: http://www.mhschool.com/benziger/activity/child/stRose.shtml
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Sergey.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vlad Poghosyan
13 mins
  -> Спасибо на добром слове и деле, Vlad Poghosyan!

agree  Jack Doughty
49 mins
  -> Спасибо на добром слове и деле, Jack Doughty! Very pleasant, indeed

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
мелькали в руках
flickered in her hands


Explanation:
В качестве варианта. Мне что-то "flash" кажется и слишком быстрым и ярким.

Aleksandr Okunev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3