KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

бросать все дела

English translation: drop everything


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:бросить все дела
English translation:drop everything
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

17:01 Oct 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: бросать все дела
А и бывает и так: вдруг ни с того ни с сего накатывает хандра и ничего не хочется делать. Именно в такую пору я бросаю все дела и ухожу с удочкой на речку.

Dear colleagues!
Нужны различные возможные варианты перевода фразы (именно для данного контекста) - пособите, please!
Andrew Vdovin
drop everything
Explanation:
That's the standard expression.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Jack! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10drop everything
Jack Doughty
4 +1take the day off
Dorene Cornwell
4Not for Grading
Kurt Porter
4может этот вариант подойдет
radion
4leave all my affairs
Сергей Лузан
3let it go
Elina Rokhkind


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
бросать все дела
drop everything


Explanation:
That's the standard expression.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 618
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Jack! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter
21 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Larissa Dinsley
21 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sara Noss
21 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  nrabate
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  GaryG
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Janina Nowrot
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nina Chulak
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kevin Kelly
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrey Belousov
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Stefan Balchev
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
áðîñàòü âñå äåëà
может этот вариант подойдет


Explanation:

And sometimes it happens so that just out of a sudden I have a fit of spleen and hate to do anything therefore I (give up everything) play a quitter and go fishing


radion
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
бросать все дела
take the day off


Explanation:
NOthing wrong with "drop everything," but since multipel variants were requested....

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Gregory: easily to catch, hence dynamic, good transition to next main subject
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
бросать все дела
let it go


Explanation:
how about that?

Elina Rokhkind
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
бросать все дела
Not for Grading


Explanation:
I'm blowing everything off.....

Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
бросать все дела
leave all my affairs


Explanation:
my modest contribution. Good luck, Andrew!
DMT WORLD - Free your mind - impurities in the spice
... have been tannins? i'd like to avoid it in future, cause id hate to leave all my affairs on those around me... and im not about to stop using spice so. ...
www.dmtworld.org/archive/index.php?t-217.html

New York Newsday July 4, 1990 A German Aristocrat's Resistance to ...
In a closing letter to Freya, Moltke leaves all his affairs and effects in her care, expressing a few wishes but giving her carte blanche and stating that ...
users.rcn.com/peterk.enteract/newsday_7490.html


    Reference: http://www.dmtworld.org/archive/index.php?t-217.html
    Reference: http://users.rcn.com/peterk.enteract/newsday_7490.html
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37