KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

пол с узором из разных пород дерева

English translation: hardwood floor with patterns from various kinds of wood

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пол с узором из разных пород дерева
English translation:hardwood floor with patterns from various kinds of wood
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

05:44 Oct 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: пол с узором из разных пород дерева
Все ее здесь удивляло: прозрачные желтые шторы на окнах, пол с узором из разных пород дерева, отражение ламп в огромных желтых зеркалах.

Dear colleagues!
Пособите с фразой, please, чтобы звучало достаточно приемлемо для детской книжки.
Andrew Vdovin
hardwood floor with patterns from various kinds of wood
Explanation:
or
parquet floor with patterns from various kinds of wood

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-10-23 06:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's "wood", not "trees" ('деревА' - не деревьев :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 33 mins (2005-10-24 02:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

timber - строевой лес, лесоматериалы - сюда совсем не подходит.
From Oxford Dictionary:
1/wood that have been prepared for use as buiding material; 2/(a) beam or piece of wood forming or capable of forming part of building or structure;(b) usu. a pl. the pieces of wood forming the ribs, bends or frames of a ship's hull; 3/ (a)large standing trees suitable for timber (b) trees in their natural state not considered as building material (c) an area of woodland or forest.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 42 mins (2005-10-24 02:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought about "inlays" too. But 'inlay' implies using another materials (in combination with the primary one). And I found confirmation in Oxford:

inlay = ornament (a thing) by inserting another material in its surface in a decorative design. [т.е. материалы должны быть разными: металл по дереву, перламутр по серебру, и т.д. а "в нашем случае" сплошной деревянный пол, (хоть и из разных пород).
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Vladimir! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10hardwood floor with patterns from various kinds of wood
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +2floor with marquetry inlay from various woods
Espoc
4 +1a floor patterned with various species of trees
Nina Chulak
4parquet floor(ing) of various woods
Jack Slep
4floor inlays, inlaid floor, floor inlaid with various timbers
Marina Aleyeva
3Polished (gleaming) (ornate) (decorated) hardwood floor…
Simon Gregory


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
пол с узором из разных пород дерева
a floor patterned with various species of trees


Explanation:
Я думаю, имеется в виду, что пол сделан из разных видов дерева.

Nina Chulak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev: the floor with patterns formed by ...
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пол с узором из разных пород дерева
floor inlays, inlaid floor, floor inlaid with various timbers


Explanation:
Не отрицая предыдущие варианты, хочу поделиться тем, что знаю. Такой узорчатый пол, например, во дворце, имеет особое название: inlaid floor, или inlay(s). Это не специальный термин и, по-моему, для детской книжки подойдет вполне. Кроме того, породы дерева - это, как правило, timbers.

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: re: timbers = the pieces of wood forming the ribs, bends or frames of a ship's hull (see more definitions for "timber" in my answer). Also about inlays.
12 hrs
  -> No you are wrong :-)) Timber. 1.a. Trees or wooded land considered as a source of wood. 1.b Wood used as a building material; lumber. (dictionary.com)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parquet floor(ing) of various woods


Explanation:
parquet flooring is patterned flooring, so using pattern in this case is redundant. Various woods implies various kinds of wood, so kinds is not needed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-23 19:29:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, that\'s right - this was for a kiddies\' book! How about: The floor was made of different kinds of wood forming [beautiful] patterns.

Since I\'m becoming a grandfather again (18th!) tomorrow, that\'s what I would write, but I\'m sure the rest of you out there can do better!!

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
пол с узором из разных пород дерева
Polished (gleaming) (ornate) (decorated) hardwood floor…


Explanation:
Not for grading

Polished (gleaming) (ornate) (decorated) hardwood floor…
(Fancy) (Beautiful) gleaming parquetry. ..

It seems to me to that visual perception (gleaming, polished, decorated floor) is the first impression of any person, entering in a mansion, especially of a child. He or she is not an architect. Let us to remember our visiting a museum (Hermitage, for example.) So I underlined this facet,. Mr. Asker has different point from mine..

Hardwood floor is casual word in the USA for all ages and is equal to Russian “паркет”. It is really made from the hardest wood available.

Some examples from Google

WEC Training Manual
The mansion is set back from the street behind a five-foot high wall topped ...
The dance floor is inlaid polished ebony and dark hardwoods and white marble ...
News&features - January 18, 2001
The ornate oak and mahogany interior, lavish sitting rooms and the ... through the
window at the polished wood floors and the chandeliers and knew this was ...
The Connecticut Bride
The ballroom itself has gleaming hardwood floors and a cut-out ceiling that ... The entire main floor of this 1904 mansion (where oak floors are layered ...www.theconnecticutbride.com/story.asp?article=MakingWaves - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Simon Gregory
PRO pts in category: 3

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
пол с узором из разных пород дерева
hardwood floor with patterns from various kinds of wood


Explanation:
or
parquet floor with patterns from various kinds of wood

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-10-23 06:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's "wood", not "trees" ('деревА' - не деревьев :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 33 mins (2005-10-24 02:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

timber - строевой лес, лесоматериалы - сюда совсем не подходит.
From Oxford Dictionary:
1/wood that have been prepared for use as buiding material; 2/(a) beam or piece of wood forming or capable of forming part of building or structure;(b) usu. a pl. the pieces of wood forming the ribs, bends or frames of a ship's hull; 3/ (a)large standing trees suitable for timber (b) trees in their natural state not considered as building material (c) an area of woodland or forest.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 42 mins (2005-10-24 02:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought about "inlays" too. But 'inlay' implies using another materials (in combination with the primary one). And I found confirmation in Oxford:

inlay = ornament (a thing) by inserting another material in its surface in a decorative design. [т.е. материалы должны быть разными: металл по дереву, перламутр по серебру, и т.д. а "в нашем случае" сплошной деревянный пол, (хоть и из разных пород).

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Vladimir! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
21 mins
  -> Spasibo, Jack!

agree  Kurt Porter
48 mins
  -> Thank you, Kurt!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  Nik-On/Off
2 hrs
  -> Благодарю!

agree  Andrey Belousov
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Андрей!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 hrs
  -> благодарю, Марк!

agree  Janina Nowrot
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Янина!

neutral  Freimanis: the text does not specifically mention hardwood - it can be any wood
10 hrs
  -> it came from my twisted mind - oh, and Simon thinks the same.. so it can be contagious :-)))

agree  Simon Gregory: Quite authentic. Especially for aTour guide book. It inspired me to offer something "childish"
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Simon!

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: various species of wood (если мы говорим про породы древесины); kinds - это сучковатая, мягкая или какого либо другого качества древесина - с мелкими или широкими годичными кольцами и т.п..
1 day 28 mins

agree  Rook: Поскольку это для детской книжки, то согласна, иначе сказала бы marquetry inlay
2 days 23 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
пол с узором из разных пород дерева
floor with marquetry inlay from various woods


Explanation:
marquetry is the art of inlaying with various kinds of woods and materials

Espoc
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: I find the version reasonable and applicable here.
12 hrs

agree  Rook: Мне кажется, это наиболее точный перевод. Я бы даже опустила from various woods, т.к. это уже заложено в понятии marquetry. Вопрос, не слишком ли специально звучит для детской книжки. Наверно, зависит еще от того, каков возраст детей
2 days 2 hrs