окружать всем готовым

English translation: to surround [a male] with all the comforts

Russian term or phrase:окружать [мужчину] всем готовым
English translation:to surround [a male] with all the comforts
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

02:25 Oct 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: окружать всем готовым
"Именно из кажущейся второстепенной работы, а именно - помогать, обеспечивать, окружать всем готовым мужчину, - она делает то, на что мужская половина совершенно не способна..."
имеется в виду стирка, уборка, готовый обед и т.д..

У меня получилось: "surrounding the man with ready things".
Может кто-то придумает что-то получше? Заранее благодарна.
Nina Chulak
to surround a male with all the comforts
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-24 02:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comforts = things that make life easy or pleasanrt (Oxford Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to surround a male with all the comforts
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1serve everything on a golden platter
Svetlana Potton
4provide the man with everything done for him
Andrew Vdovin
3to have everything taken care of for him at home
xxxTatiana Nero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
окружать всем готовым
to surround a male with all the comforts


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-24 02:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comforts = things that make life easy or pleasanrt (Oxford Dictionary)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana Nero: could be
12 hrs

agree  Freimanis
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
окружать всем готовым
provide the man with everything done for him


Explanation:
let the man have everything done for him
let the man live with everything done for him



Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
окружать всем готовым
serve everything on a golden platter


Explanation:
"serve on a golden platter" - метафора, эквивалент русского выражения «подносить на блюдечке с голубой каемочкой».

Svetlana Potton
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Balchev
1 hr
  -> Thank you Selta-B

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
окружать всем готовым
to have everything taken care of for him at home


Explanation:
Длинновато, но мне кажется, можно и так.

xxxTatiana Nero
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6