KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

масса (рвущаяся в бой)

English translation: horde


09:45 Oct 25, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: масса (рвущаяся в бой)
Стоял возбужденный гул. Воинские ряды, щетинясь копьями, неровно колыхались. Барон Пабло, командующий войском, еле сдерживал эту массу, рвущуюся в бой.

Dear colleagues!
Прошу помочь: затрудняюсь с переводом "массы" в данном контексте. Host, быть может?
Можно, чтобы в переводе присутствовал легкий негативный оттенок, поскольку войско представляет собой не стройные ряды солдат, а довольно-таки пестрый и разношерстный сброд.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:horde
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Levan! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5horde
Levan Namoradze
4throng
Alexander Demyanov
3tribe of warriors
Alexander Taguiltsev


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
масса (рвущаяся в бой)
tribe of warriors


Explanation:
...hardly restrained this tribe of warriors spoiling for the fight.

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
масса (рвущаяся в бой)
horde


Explanation:
IMHO

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Levan! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Yes,I like that. It was used in reference to the Mongols, who seem to be the sort of wild warriors Andrew is dealing with here.
36 mins
  -> Thanks Jack! Exactly. Tolkien has also used it. :-)

agree  GaryG: Agreed. "mob", if less organized (e.g. impulsive)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gary!

agree  Nina Chulak
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Спасибо Сергей!

agree  Janina Nowrot
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
масса (рвущаяся в бой)
throng


Explanation:
E.g. http://www.kancoll.org/books/cody/bbchap17.htm

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 112