KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

негде было развернуться

English translation: there wasn't room to turn around

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:негде было развернуться
English translation:there wasn't room to turn around
Entered by: Jack Doughty

14:15 Oct 26, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: негде было развернуться
Неистовые горные тролли так и рвались в бой - поразмять затекшие тела: ведь у себя в горах им просто ***негде было развернуться,*** а тут - ширь, простор и толпы перепуганных людишек, которых не составит труда смять и передавить в два счета.

Здесь фразу "негде развернуться" можно понять двояко: как в смысле "разгуляться, разойтись вовсю", так и в прямом значении - т.е. громадным троллям действительно тесно в своих ущельях. В этом и состоит затруднение, с которым я столкнулся при переводе. Может, кто-нибудь подскажет дельный вариант, который передавал бы оба значения?
Andrew Vdovin
there wasn't room to swing a cat
Explanation:
This odd but quite common English expression does not refer to a feline animal but to a "cat-o-nine-tails", a nine-thonged whip which was at one time used for punishments, e.g. in the Navy. If there isn't room to swing it, the space must be very confined.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 9 mins (2005-10-27 06:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility:
"There wasn't room to turn around"

Shop Pictures
... of power and good lighting to make it a shop. There wasn't enough room
to turn around in it, but it was big enough at the time. ...
www.jsrwoodworking.com/ShopPics.htm
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Well, I believe the second version is what I need, Jack. With the first one, it's slightly different. I mean I like it a lot, but not in here context. Thanks for your help! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1there wasn't room to swing a cat
Jack Doughty
4 +1no room to move
Nina Chulak
4 +1they lacked space to flex their muscles
Alexander Demyanov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
негде было развернуться
they lacked space to flex their muscles


Explanation:
"space to flex one's muscle" can mean literal space to flex muscle as well as opportunities to apply one's abilities

E.g. http://www.indiadaily.com/editorial/1980.asp

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Gregory
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Simon!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
íåãäå áûëî ðàçâåðí&#
no room to move


Explanation:
простой Английский эквивалент, который также может быть использован и в переносном смысле.

Nina Chulak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Exactly, it's used in figurative neaning too.
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
негде было развернуться
there wasn't room to swing a cat


Explanation:
This odd but quite common English expression does not refer to a feline animal but to a "cat-o-nine-tails", a nine-thonged whip which was at one time used for punishments, e.g. in the Navy. If there isn't room to swing it, the space must be very confined.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 9 mins (2005-10-27 06:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility:
"There wasn't room to turn around"

Shop Pictures
... of power and good lighting to make it a shop. There wasn't enough room
to turn around in it, but it was big enough at the time. ...
www.jsrwoodworking.com/ShopPics.htm

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 618
Grading comment
Well, I believe the second version is what I need, Jack. With the first one, it's slightly different. I mean I like it a lot, but not in here context. Thanks for your help! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janina Nowrot
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: piquant but allusions will be lost on many. I know someone from the southern US who says "You can't swing a dead cat without running into..." when she means they're everywhere.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you. They say all kindsa ornery things in them there parts.

neutral  Simon Gregory: As Ms. Cornwell I doubt that readers around English speaking countries and definitely ESL studentscan catch this idiom that itself is expressive
11 hrs
  -> Maybe it's better known in UK than US, but most people this side of the pond would understand it.