KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

баркашовцы

English translation: Barkashov followers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:баркашовцы
English translation:Barkashov followers
Entered by: Margarita

23:30 Oct 31, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: баркашовцы
?те годы вл?ни?«Русског?национальног?единства?было настольк?сильны? чт?милиция даже патрулировал?рынк?вместе ?баркашовцами
Sara Pasello
Barkashov followers
Explanation:
You might need to explain this as 'members of the Russian National Unity founded by A.P. Barkashov'.

Barkashov subsequently threatened to descend on Moscow with 100000 followers,
... Barkashov has not been formally charged with criminal wrongdoing. ...
www.nupi.no/cgi-win/Russland/krono.exe?3999

Biography: Barkashov founded the Russian National Unity in 1990, after years of
involvement with pan-Slavist "Pamyat" movement. ...
www.tkb.org/KeyLeader.jsp?memID=4158

AP Barkashov, leader of the "Russian National Unity."
www.friends-partners.org/partners/ beyond-the-pale/eng_captions/68-3.html
Selected response from:

Margarita
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. And thanks Yuri for retyping. Must have been a problem with the encoding in my computer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Barkashov followers
Margarita
4Barkashov recruiters/followers
Marina Aleyeva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
баркашовцами
Barkashov followers


Explanation:
You might need to explain this as 'members of the Russian National Unity founded by A.P. Barkashov'.

Barkashov subsequently threatened to descend on Moscow with 100000 followers,
... Barkashov has not been formally charged with criminal wrongdoing. ...
www.nupi.no/cgi-win/Russland/krono.exe?3999

Biography: Barkashov founded the Russian National Unity in 1990, after years of
involvement with pan-Slavist "Pamyat" movement. ...
www.tkb.org/KeyLeader.jsp?memID=4158

AP Barkashov, leader of the "Russian National Unity."
www.friends-partners.org/partners/ beyond-the-pale/eng_captions/68-3.html

Margarita
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks. And thanks Yuri for retyping. Must have been a problem with the encoding in my computer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: that's what it is. or "Barkashovists" or else.
3 mins
  -> thanks, Vladimir

agree  Yuri Geifman: I wonder whether Barkashovians would qualify as a word in a game of Scrabble
5 mins
  -> In that case, it would be an absolute winner. Thanks, Yuri!

agree  koundelev
40 mins
  -> thank you, George

agree  Kirill Semenov
5 hrs
  -> thank you, Kirill

agree  Freimanis
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
баркашовцы
Barkashov recruiters/followers


Explanation:
Biography: Barkashov founded the Russian National Unity in 1990, after years of involvement with pan-Slavist "Pamyat" movement.
www.tkb.org/KeyLeader.jsp?memID=4158

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8