KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

свечница

English translation: candle-woman/candle-seller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:свечница
English translation:candle-woman/candle-seller
Entered by: Peter Shortall

17:10 Dec 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / 1
Russian term or phrase: свечница
(женщина которая продаёт свечи в храме и следит за ними)
Dmitri Dancheyev
candle-woman; candle-seller
Explanation:
Don't see them too often in the UK! This is my attempt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-21 17:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Over here they usually leave the candles on a stand and just trust you to put your money into the box!
Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
Thanks,Peter Shortall.
Меня вполне устроил Ваш перевод.
Самое главное, что в контексте будет понятно, что речь идёт именно о работнице храма.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1candle-woman; candle-seller
Peter Shortall
3candle sellerJanina Nowrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
свечница
candle-woman; candle-seller


Explanation:
Don't see them too often in the UK! This is my attempt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-21 17:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Over here they usually leave the candles on a stand and just trust you to put your money into the box!

Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks,Peter Shortall.
Меня вполне устроил Ваш перевод.
Самое главное, что в контексте будет понятно, что речь идёт именно о работнице храма.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitri Todika: There is no actual translation for it, so both answers are correct. But this one was first :)
40 mins
  -> спасибо! Да, мне кажется, что нет прямого эквивалента.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
свечница
candle seller


Explanation:
candle seller

Janina Nowrot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish