KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

достойно

English translation: commendably, nobly


21:11 Dec 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Poetry & Literature / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: достойно
Ученики академика XXX достойно продолжили его дело.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:commendably, nobly
Explanation:
Some alternatives, if you would like them.

HTH
Sara
Selected response from:

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all, guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3worthily
Jack Doughty
4 +1have successfully built upon his legacyAlexander Demyanov
4well
Denis Kazakov
4the efforts continue to thrive
shlepakoff
3 +1commendably, noblySara Noss
3ablySergei_A


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
достойно
worthily


Explanation:
That's the literal meaning, and I think it fits the context here.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Denis Kazakov: worthy refers to moral qualities; достойно in this context refers to the same standard of performance //// Seems to be fine to me, if worded this way
19 mins
  -> To a standard of performance which is worthy of his predecessor.

agree  koundelev
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
достойно
commendably, nobly


Explanation:
Some alternatives, if you would like them.

HTH
Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you all, guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
16 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
достойно
the efforts continue to thrive


Explanation:
Thanks to his students' noble attempts, the X's efforts continue to thrive

shlepakoff
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
достойно
well


Explanation:
As I said, достойно does not refer to nobleness, it just means that his followers were as good as him. So I suggest "did well in continuing his work" or "did a good job" or something like that, depending on the context.

Denis Kazakov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
достойно
ably


Explanation:


Sergei_A
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
достойно продолжили его дело
have successfully built upon his legacy


Explanation:
Even if it doesn't достойно enough translate "достойно".

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shlepakoff
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Ilya.