KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

не надо здесь сырость разводить

English translation: Enough! Quit your crying/Stop crying (CUT OUT crying), don't be a baby/Hey...you'll cry a river soon


17:52 Dec 29, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
Russian term or phrase: не надо здесь сырость разводить
К плачущей девушке подходит милиционер и немного грубовато успокаивает
radion
Cyprus
English translation:Enough! Quit your crying/Stop crying (CUT OUT crying), don't be a baby/Hey...you'll cry a river soon
Explanation:
Не могу придумать более резкого варианта. Я бы, скорее всего, употребила вариант "Hey! Cut out crying", так как cut out - перевод слова "прекратить" на сленге.
Selected response from:

Oksana Sandler
Grading comment
Thank you very much, all of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stop the waterworksAlexander Demyanov
4 +1you better stop the [or 'your'] flood here / stop that leak here, dear
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3Enough! Quit your crying/Stop crying (CUT OUT crying), don't be a baby/Hey...you'll cry a river soon
Oksana Sandler


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
íå íàäî çäåñü ñûðîñ&
Enough! Quit your crying/Stop crying (CUT OUT crying), don't be a baby/Hey...you'll cry a river soon


Explanation:
Не могу придумать более резкого варианта. Я бы, скорее всего, употребила вариант "Hey! Cut out crying", так как cut out - перевод слова "прекратить" на сленге.

Oksana Sandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you very much, all of you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
не надо здесь сырость разводить
you better stop the [or 'your'] flood here / stop that leak here, dear


Explanation:
id' put smth like that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-12-29 18:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. turn off that flood[ing]of yours ..



Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: I like Alexander's option, but bearing in mind the tip you gave me earlier, I like the way you have softened yours with "dear".
9 mins
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
не надо здесь сырость разводить
stop the waterworks


Explanation:
Multiple references in Google. Look for:
whaterworks crying

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Ms. Yaga.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergei.