KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

водить за собой

English translation: with a young girl in tow


18:47 Feb 20, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: водить за собой
контекст следующий:
Он бродил по дому и водил за собой молодую девушку
Onega
English translation:with a young girl in tow
Explanation:
he wandered around the house with a young girl in tow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-20 20:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. "Stay here," he said, and wandered off to the far side of the courtyard. He came back a few moments later with a young girl in tow. ...
aarn.dnsalias.com/Alia3.htm - 50k - Supplemental Result
Selected response from:

xxxsergey
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5leading a young girl behind himDeborah Hoffman
4 +2with a young girl in towxxxsergey
4->
Lena Grainger
3taking the young girl along with himTheodora OB


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
водить за собой
taking the young girl along with him


Explanation:
Although strictly speaking it means behind him, in this context, as he wanders around the house, this translation feels more appropriate.

Theodora OB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
водить за собой
leading a young girl behind him


Explanation:
Assuming she was actually behind him, and not just with him.

"He wandered through the house, leading a young girl behind him."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-20 18:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In his painting of the "Desecration of the Four Freedoms" there is a hunched over old man with a cane leading a young girl down a path
http://www.artseek.com/angie/metamorphosis.html

The dog is leading a young girl to safety showing the spirit of the Red Cross as the child places her hand with complete trust on his collar.
http://www.centralga-redcross.org/history/mural.htm

Just as he finished, Miguel returned leading a young girl
http://www.mediaminer.org/fanfic/view_st.php/107127


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-20 18:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In his painting of the "Desecration of the Four Freedoms" there is a hunched over old man with a cane leading a young girl down a path
http://www.artseek.com/angie/metamorphosis.html

The dog is leading a young girl to safety showing the spirit of the Red Cross as the child places her hand with complete trust on his collar.
http://www.centralga-redcross.org/history/mural.htm

Just as he finished, Miguel returned leading a young girl
http://www.mediaminer.org/fanfic/view_st.php/107127


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-20 18:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He took her hand, leading her behind him as he gathered his jacket and headed to her front door.
http://samandjack.net/stories/ sjarchive7/tpbecauseyoutoldmeso.html

He stood up and took Nikita by the hand, then stalked to the back of the plane, leading her behind him
http://www.thesplitpersonality.net/ lfn/writers/stories/lorra054.htm

He shook his head slightly, taking her hand in his as he stepped away from her and headed down the hall, leading her behind him
http://www.geocities.com/eyes_only1/Fic/WorthWaitingFor.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-20 18:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He took her hand, leading her behind him as he gathered his jacket and headed to her front door.
http://samandjack.net/stories/ sjarchive7/tpbecauseyoutoldmeso.html

He stood up and took Nikita by the hand, then stalked to the back of the plane, leading her behind him
http://www.thesplitpersonality.net/ lfn/writers/stories/lorra054.htm

He shook his head slightly, taking her hand in his as he stepped away from her and headed down the hall, leading her behind him
http://www.geocities.com/eyes_only1/Fic/WorthWaitingFor.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-02-20 19:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He took her hand, leading her behind him as he gathered his jacket and headed to her front door.
http://samandjack.net/stories/ sjarchive7/tpbecauseyoutoldmeso.html

He stood up and took Nikita by the hand, then stalked to the back of the plane, leading her behind him
http://www.thesplitpersonality.net/ lfn/writers/stories/lorra054.htm

He shook his head slightly, taking her hand in his as he stepped away from her and headed down the hall, leading her behind him
http://www.geocities.com/eyes_only1/Fic/WorthWaitingFor.html

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
12 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
27 mins

agree  GaryG
54 mins

agree  AllaT
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
водить за собой
with a young girl in tow


Explanation:
he wandered around the house with a young girl in tow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-20 20:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. "Stay here," he said, and wandered off to the far side of the courtyard. He came back a few moments later with a young girl in tow. ...
aarn.dnsalias.com/Alia3.htm - 50k - Supplemental Result

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodora OB: Rather nice, I think
25 mins
  -> thanks :-) феодора :-)

agree  TransRussian: Мне тоже этот вариант первым пришел в голову.
4 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
водить за собой
->


Explanation:
Если контекст вот этот:

…По комнатам и лестничным переходам бродит будто бы призрак Петра I, который водит за собой призрачную молодую даму и обвиняет ее в клятвопреступничестве…

то я бы перевела так:

…They said the ghost of Peter the Great wandered the rooms and stairways, leading a young lady by the hand and accusing her of…


Lena Grainger
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4