KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

пойдёт под бубны мелькать...

English translation: см.


11:42 Feb 21, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: пойдёт под бубны мелькать...
This is part of the description of a gypsy girl:
подберёт на руки шаль и *пойдёт под бубны мелькать* из-под подола маленькими башмачками...
The word' бубны' I'm not sure of...
Thank you!!
Theodora OB
English translation:см.
Explanation:
Tambourines.

The phrase means the girl starts dancing. Gypsy women wear long skirts, so when the girl dance her small shoes glimpse out from under her skirt.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks for explaining the phrase to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6tambourine
tanyazst
3 +2см.
Kirill Semenov
3 +1get it on to the sound of timbrels
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
пойдёт под бубны мелькать...
см.


Explanation:
Tambourines.

The phrase means the girl starts dancing. Gypsy women wear long skirts, so when the girl dance her small shoes glimpse out from under her skirt.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Thanks for explaining the phrase to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey: oops, sorry, had a look at the picture in another dictionary - tamborine it is ...
6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
пойдёт под бубны мелькать...
tambourine


Explanation:
tambourine ???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-02-21 12:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another vairant could be 'cymbals', see

http://www.geocities.com/domarisociety/music.htm#Drums

but the first thing that comes to mind are, in fact, the tambourines

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
1 min

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
14 mins

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
39 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
55 mins

agree  xxxsergey
7 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
пойдёт под бубны мелькать...
get it on to the sound of timbrels


Explanation:
Something like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-21 12:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

started a flitting/whirling dance to the sound of timbrels
set to dancing to the sound of timbrels

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey: 'timbrels' is an old word for 'tambourines' according to my dictionaries, so it could be appropriate if the text is old. not sure about the rest, wasn't she flashing her ankles or something to the sound of timbrels ...
6 hrs