KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

реально не представляя

English translation: without having (any) real idea of them


12:33 Aug 4, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: реально не представляя
Not picturing them realistically? Как-то не ладится у меня...

Deborah Hoffman
English translation:without having (any) real idea of them
Explanation:
real image, real picture of them

The Russian source is not very good, but I suppose it means that people hated some `conceptual, theoretical' enemies without having any real idea of who the enemies are, how to distinguish them, etc.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8without having (any) real idea of them
Kirill Semenov
4 +2having no real image of who they were
VLAS-FLC.COM
4 +2not knowing what they were like as a matter of fact
Mikhail Kropotov
5without any tangible mental image of an enemy
Vitaly Kisin
4with no clear mental picturexxxsergey
4without/ not visualizing them at all
Zamira*****
4without actually knowing what they were likespanruss
4 -1without fancying what they could be
Umutay Midinova
4 -1think about realistically
Henry Schroeder
3 -1non-personified
Irina Kondratieva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
think about realistically


Explanation:
we hated our enemies, didn't think about it (them) realistically..

Henry Schroeder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vitaly Kisin: they use a worn-out cliche (реально) but mean smth different...
4 mins
  -> Vitaly, we've said exactly the same things in different ways. "realistically" could be a mental image, could be picturing them in real life, could be anything related to real. Merriam-Webster: "fidelity...to nature or to real life..."

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without any tangible mental image of an enemy


Explanation:
I guess that's what they wish to say

Vitaly Kisin
Native speaker of: Russian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not knowing what they were like as a matter of fact


Explanation:
They had no real idea who and what their enemies were, they hated them based on what they were told by their leaders.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
3 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  AllaT
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: first part sounds fine, but you would not use "as a matter of fact" in this construction
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
without having (any) real idea of them


Explanation:
real image, real picture of them

The Russian source is not very good, but I suppose it means that people hated some `conceptual, theoretical' enemies without having any real idea of who the enemies are, how to distinguish them, etc.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Exactly!
5 mins

agree  Natalie Lyssova
17 mins

agree  Simon Hollingsworth: easily the best of the options proposed here
57 mins
  -> I appreacite it, Simon

agree  GaryG
1 hr

agree  AllaT
8 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: or maybe.. without having any real idea of what they were like OR without having any idea of what they were really like (i think the second option is maybe better); "any" is definitely not optional
9 hrs

agree  Olga Layer: I also like Daniel's version best
12 hrs

agree  Vanda Nissen
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
non-personified


Explanation:
"...we hated our non-personified enemies..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-04 12:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unpersonificated будет точнее, то есть не-персонифицированные, какие-то абстрактные враги

Irina Kondratieva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: doesn't sound like natural English to me...
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, NATURAL English speaker ; )))

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without actually knowing what they were like


Explanation:
Так

spanruss
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
having no real image of who they were


Explanation:
вариант
having no real image of who they were

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: sounds good
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Daniel!

agree  Vanda Nissen
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vanda!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with no clear mental picture


Explanation:
This sentence "Those words are forever etched in my mind" is abstract because it provides my readers with no clear mental picture. It leaves them asking, ...
www.shadesofmaybe.com/stories/ 2004/06/getting_the_pieces_of_the_puzz.php

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 51

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
without fancying what they could be


Explanation:
...

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: fancying is not used with this meaning - not since Dickens
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without/ not visualizing them at all


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-04 16:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or without any visualization of them at all
or without (mental) picturing them in exact terms

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 36