KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

клуб (на сене)

English translation: village hall


13:38 Aug 4, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: клуб (на сене)
Is this really a клуб?



The author has arrived at a children's home in Кардымово (Смоленская область) in 1937.

The next day they got beds so I'm not sure why they were sleeping in hay the first night:

Deborah Hoffman
English translation:village hall
Explanation:
At that times village halls were modest houses. It was a village of poor people, so the local community did their best and brought some hay for their guests to serve as beds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-04 13:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, village halls are still modest and miserable even now here. ;-)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6village hall
Kirill Semenov
3community club
Сергей Лузан
3(village) community center
Zamira*****


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
village hall


Explanation:
At that times village halls were modest houses. It was a village of poor people, so the local community did their best and brought some hay for their guests to serve as beds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-04 13:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, village halls are still modest and miserable even now here. ;-)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruslan Datkayev: place with library, and hall for meetings
28 mins
  -> and to dance, too ;-) Yep, the community center of a kind

agree  Vitaly Kisin: yes, community center is exactly it, with hay recreating summer realities in peasant houshold
46 mins

agree  Yavor Dimitrov: yes, quite common for the villages at the other side of the Black Sea too.
1 hr

agree  Zamira*****
2 hrs

agree  Dmitry Venyavkin
5 hrs

agree  AllaT
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(village) community center


Explanation:
I know the translation is exact, I only doubt if it is applicable since the facilities are very basic.

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 36

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
community club


Explanation:
would be my choice based in pictures and multitran.
Fall River Community Club
383 x 265 пикселей - 40кб - jpg
www.co.lawrence.tn.us Copperas Branch Community Club
956 x 652 пикселей - 186кб - jpg
www.co.lawrence.tn.us
http://images.google.com/images?q= "community club" &svnum=1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-04 19:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(village) community club, but the first word could be easily omitted.


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=%F1%E5%EB%FC%F1%EA%E...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37