KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

выстрел

English translation: Are you sure about sexual overtone?


13:17 Aug 10, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: выстрел
This is from a 19th-century novel and must have some kind of sexual overtone in the context. In a discussion about real shots being fired, speaker A says he didn't hear the shots himself, but his wife did. Speaker B says: то были совсем другие выстрелы, and this is followed by a big laugh by everyone in the bar.

Any ideas?

Tony
Anthony Sariti
United States
English translation:Are you sure about sexual overtone?
Explanation:
Could it be that the off-color joke fell in the realm of fratulence rather than sex?

If so, you can use "shots" both times (see, e.g. "backshots")
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
No doubt about what this is now. Alexandra was the quickest with the right idea...really appreciate it and the comments of others.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Are you sure about sexual overtone?Alexander Demyanov
4 +1Someone was shooting bunnies
Andrew Vdovin
4dischargenatasavk
3blowing raspberries
Zamira*****
3(gunshot-like) cracking noise
Vladimir Dubisskiy
2Maybe you heard something quite different
Henry Schroeder


Discussion entries: 25





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Are you sure about sexual overtone?


Explanation:
Could it be that the off-color joke fell in the realm of fratulence rather than sex?

If so, you can use "shots" both times (see, e.g. "backshots")

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
No doubt about what this is now. Alexandra was the quickest with the right idea...really appreciate it and the comments of others.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: if that's the case, "explosion" would probably be a good means of conveying the double entendre in English. If it was sexual, then somehting to do with "banging"... :-)
8 mins
  -> Daniel, are you sure you are not pulling today's slang into a 19th century conversation?

agree  Alya: most likely this relates to flatulence
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alya.

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: seems to be more plausible
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Larissa.

agree  Blithe
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Blithe.

agree  Irina Kondratieva: Живя в Ташкенте и зная хорошо историю этого города хотела бы добавить, что сюда зачастую ссылали знатных особ за неподобающее поведение (Великий Князь Н.К.Романов, например), так что фривольные шутки были вполне возможны
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ikondra.

agree  Zamira*****
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Zamira.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discharge


Explanation:
I am not sure about sexual connotation. If it was the wife "who heard" vystrely, I would rather attribute it to her husband's farting, rather than to any love-making (much more ubiquitous usage in Russian). I guess, you could play around the word "discharge" to produce a funny connotation.

natasavk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Maybe you heard something quite different


Explanation:
"Maybe you heard something quite different," he said knowingly (for example)

Why don't you just rephrase it and avoid some confusing phrase that probably doesn't make sense to an English reader. If they all burst out laughing afterwards, the reader can infer the meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-10 15:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or I guess it is "she", but the point is clear.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(gunshot-like) cracking noise


Explanation:
in view of the context

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Someone was shooting bunnies


Explanation:
OR:
Someone was backfiring.

I believe what is meant here is farting, no more and no less.
That’s why I believe you could use ‘to shoot bunnies’ or ‘to backfire’, both referring to farting.


Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****: "backfiring" по-моему смешнее :)
7 hrs

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: i am not aware of the expression "to shoot bunnies". how about: to dust the carpet, or to float an air biscuit, or, if in a sub-aqueous environment, to shoot submarines...
10 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blowing raspberries


Explanation:
Someone was blowing raspberries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-08-11 12:34:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

raspberry tart:

Cockney rhyming slang for fart, long abbreviated to blow a raspberry, few realise the origin.

Blimey Arfur, did you 'ear that raspberry tart the 'orse just blew orff?

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=raspberry tar...



Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: could be, though it could equally have been an African barking spider that he heard. Or indeed a trouser trumpet
3 hrs