KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

это была песня!

English translation: that was really something


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:это была песня
English translation:that was really something
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

10:33 Nov 2, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: это была песня!
А вот сапоги – это была песня! Спасибо бабушке! Та всегда внушала маме, что вещи надо брать навырост, и при очень редких покупках не было возможности убедить маму взять нужный размер. Да Вика и не спорила, была рада, что хотя бы такие сапоги – на два размера больше — были у неё. В конце концов, можно было надеть носочки или подложить вату.
Ilyanna
really something
Explanation:
As for the boots, they were really something.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-11-02 10:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
...they were just terrific!
...they were really wonderful!
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6really something
Andrew Vdovin
3 +1a dream come true!
Smantha
3awesome
Zamira*****
3The boots were a real marvel!
Evgueni Terekhin


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
песня
The boots were a real marvel!


Explanation:
то есть нечто достойное восхищения

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
песня
really something


Explanation:
As for the boots, they were really something.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-11-02 10:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
...they were just terrific!
...they were really wonderful!

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda Nissen: I like this really somthing
56 mins
  -> Thank you Vanda!

agree  Henry Schroeder: yes, "really something" is nice and colloquial
1 hr
  -> Thank you Henry!

agree  Valery Kaminski: "really something" is great
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Valery!

agree  Marina Aleyeva: with really something
9 hrs

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
10 hrs

agree  Nik-On/Off
11 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
песня
awesome


Explanation:
the boots were really awesome.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-11-02 11:05:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the boots were a dream came true.

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
песня
a dream come true!


Explanation:
.

Smantha
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak
2 hrs
  -> thank you!