KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Пусть камнем надгробным ляжет...

English translation: Let love be the gravestone/Lying on my life...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Пусть камнем надгробным ляжет...
English translation:Let love be the gravestone/Lying on my life...
Entered by: marta-ingrid

12:57 Nov 17, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Пусть камнем надгробным ляжет...
Does anybody know how to translate the following verses by Akhmatova?

Пусть камнем надгробным ляжет
На жизни моей любовь…

Thank you in advance...
marta-ingrid
Let love be the gravestone/Lying on my life...
Explanation:
I think
Selected response from:

Kari Foster
Grading comment
Spasivo!!
Udachnogo dnia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Let love be the gravestone/Lying on my life...
Kari Foster
4 +1a couple of more (below)
Mylord
3 +1Try to keep the rhythm of the original…
Andrew Vdovin
3-
Irene N


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Let love be the gravestone/Lying on my life...


Explanation:
I think

Kari Foster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Spasivo!!
Udachnogo dnia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smantha: yes, it can be found here:http://72.14.221.104/search?q=cache:Dj_cC7sFPtcJ:www.edwardb...
7 hrs

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Try to keep the rhythm of the original…


Explanation:
Something like this:

May love be a heavy gravestone
To cover my life and me…

Not too good, maybe, but still might work…


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-17 14:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
Let love be a heavy gravestone...

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ara Mkrtchyan: Variations with rhyme: a hEAvy gravestone may love be, To cover my LIFE as wEll as me/To cover my LIFE, to cover ME;)
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a couple of more (below)


Explanation:

a couple of more

1. May love, like eternal gravestone
Be laid over my life …

2. Let my life be laid over with love
Like a tomb with eternal gravestone...

Mylord
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga V
3 days 9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
-


Explanation:
May love as a weighty headstone
Be resting upon my life

Irene N
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52