KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

высоко задирая ноги

English translation: kick up one's heels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:высоко задирать ноги
English translation:kick up one's heels
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

06:06 Nov 24, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: высоко задирая ноги
Они брызгались и погружались с головой в прохладную воду, бегали по мокрому песку, высоко задирая ноги, и звонко кричали от радости.

Речь идет о веселящихся на морском берегу детях.
Andrew Vdovin
kicking up their heels and sand
Explanation:
Хочу только добавить, что бегать по МОКРОМУ песку ВЫСОКО задирая ноги довольно трудно (собственный опыт). По сухому -- другое дело, ноги не так вязнут, и песок можно подбрасывать ногами, что дети и любят делать.
Поэтому я предлагаю вариант, который, как мне кажется, хорошо передавал бы детское поведение в такой ситуации.
Selected response from:

Irina Kondratieva
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Irina! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lifting their heels high off the wet sand
Mylord
3 +1kicking up their heels and sand
Irina Kondratieva
3they were running along the wet sand (beach), their feet high up...
Yavor Dimitrov
3knees high in the air
Valery Kaminski


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they were running along the wet sand (beach), their feet high up...


Explanation:
they were running along the wet sand (beach), their feet high up...

or

they were running along the wet sand (beach) with their feet high up...

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kicking up their heels and sand


Explanation:
Хочу только добавить, что бегать по МОКРОМУ песку ВЫСОКО задирая ноги довольно трудно (собственный опыт). По сухому -- другое дело, ноги не так вязнут, и песок можно подбрасывать ногами, что дети и любят делать.
Поэтому я предлагаю вариант, который, как мне кажется, хорошо передавал бы детское поведение в такой ситуации.

Irina Kondratieva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Irina! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder: Absolutely, this is ingenious without "sand", agree over and over. "To kick up your heels" idiomatically means to do something you enjoy, which fits the context and also happens to describe exactly what is taking place.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, I added "sand" intentionally, to make it sound kind of "шёл дождь и три студента" : ))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
knees high in the air


Explanation:
просто попробовал вообразить все это безобразие и передать мысленную куртину in English.

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifting their heels high off the wet sand


Explanation:
...running lifting their heels high off the wet sand
or kicking their heels high off the wet sand

Mylord
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8