KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

болтун - находка для шпиона

English translation: Loose lips are a spy's best friend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:болтун - находка для шпиона
English translation:Loose lips are a spy's best friend
Entered by: Triballiance Language Solutions

16:12 Mar 4, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: болтун - находка для шпиона
Is there a way to say this other than "loose lips sink ships"? I am looking specifically for a phrase that would imply that loose lips are somebody's (the spy's) gain. The context is that the protagonist meets a chatty guy who tells him all sorts of things, so the chatty guy's "loose lips" are very much to the protagonist's advantage.
Triballiance Language Solutions
Loose lips are a spy's best friend
Explanation:
Certainly not as famous as "Loose lips sink ships." I'd rally go with that one myself. But that's just the sailor in me talking. :)

You could substitue, "A chatterbox is a..." for the above.
Selected response from:

Kurt Porter
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Loose lips are a spy's best friend
Kurt Porter
4Careless talk costs lives
Jack Doughty
4A blabbermouth: a spy's best friend!
Andrew Sabak
3a magpie is a godsend to the spysalavat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Loose lips are a spy's best friend


Explanation:
Certainly not as famous as "Loose lips sink ships." I'd rally go with that one myself. But that's just the sailor in me talking. :)

You could substitue, "A chatterbox is a..." for the above.

Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Not bad, and what about you?! Will you be able to make it here in July?
1 min
  -> Thanks, Misha! How are things? Good, but very busy. I'll write..and yep, if I'm in country, I'll be there bro. :)

agree  Sergei Tumanov
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Sergei.

agree  Elena Iercoşan
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Elena.

agree  xxxIreneN
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Irene! :)

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: I like "Loose lips sink ships" better
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vladimir. Me too. Why reinvent the wheel? :)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a magpie is a godsend to the spy


Explanation:
Just a try

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Careless talk costs lives


Explanation:
The slogan on posters during the was was "Loose lips sink ships" in the USA, but over here (UK) it was "Careless talk costs lives". (Used to some extent in the USA too).
Here are a few links to posters on this theme:
www.usmm.net/postertalk2a.html
www.learningcurve.gov.uk/.../source4.htm
www.learningcurve.gov.uk/.../source2.htm
www.johndclare.net/images/prop_carelesstalk.jpg
www.peterwilkinson.karoo.net/keepmum.jpg


Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A blabbermouth: a spy's best friend!


Explanation:
It isn't poetry but still the "meter" is
bolTUN- naKHODka DLJA shpiOna
which I tried to mirror.

(and any variant translations I send in are mainly attempts to experiment with parallel concepts when everyone else is right)




Andrew Sabak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12