KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Штабелями

English translation: By the dozen!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Штабелями
English translation:By the dozen!
Entered by: Triballiance Language Solutions

17:46 Mar 4, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Штабелями
As in:

- Если они попытаются ворваться, ты тут же уложишь их...
- Штабелями!
Triballiance Language Solutions
By the dozen!
Explanation:
which literally means twelve at a time, but is a general expression for large numbers.
Moe literally, I think "In stacks!" or "In heaps!" would also be possible.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5By the dozen!
Jack Doughty
4 +1pile them up
Valery Kaminski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
By the dozen!


Explanation:
which literally means twelve at a time, but is a general expression for large numbers.
Moe literally, I think "In stacks!" or "In heaps!" would also be possible.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: as it means here that the 'sayer" will shoot those intruders down in great numbers
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. Sayer or slayer.

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: I was thinking more like by the score.... Somehow I think of cookies or children by the dozens but people getting slain by the score.
8 hrs
  -> Or in even larger numbers: "Saul hath slain his thousands, And David his ten thousands", as it says in the Bible.

agree  Olga Watkin
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  tanyazst
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mylord
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pile them up


Explanation:
like that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 мин (2007-03-04 17:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or stack them in piles

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!