KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

лезут на язык

English translation: creep into the language/onto the tongue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:лезут на язык
English translation:creep into the language/onto the tongue
Entered by: David Knowles

10:57 Mar 21, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: лезут на язык
При этом, тут же добавил Пиолин, никого не интересуют те скороспелые формулировки, что кой-кому так и лезут на язык.
carlos cegarra sanmartin
Germany
creep into the language
Explanation:
Maybe from English in the first place.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6creep into the language
David Knowles
4on the tip of one's tongue
Umutay Midinova
4jump to the tongue
Valery Kaminski
4... that someone just wouldn't keep to himselfThe Misha
3roll off some people’s tongues
Henry Schroeder


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
creep into the language


Explanation:
Maybe from English in the first place.

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak: Example: http://glader.ru/content/tb9.htm - "такие понятия как «последний из могикан» и «олд скул» так и лезут на язык. "
11 mins

agree  Jim Tucker
30 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
52 mins

agree  GaryG
2 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
3 hrs

agree  bububu
4 hrs

neutral  Olga Cartlidge: As far as I am aware "to creep into the language" denotes a trend ( e.g. americanisms that keep creeping into the language). The context at issue is to do with an urge felt by some to come up with a half baked definition or verdict.
7 hrs

disagree  Valery Kaminski: creep into - проникают в язык, here - quite different - ideas travel from one's mind to the tongue quite uncontrollably
7 hrs

agree  Roman Bardachev
2 days7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... that someone just wouldn't keep to himself


Explanation:
Here's another version too: ... that someone is just dying to spill out.

The Misha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jump to the tongue


Explanation:
/

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the tip of one's tongue


Explanation:
...

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roll off some people’s tongues


Explanation:
Not that I would have come up with this by myself, but someone you know probably helped out:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:zjdVkTZPx_UJ:vadimbaben...

In plain text: the silly nonsense/things/excuses/reasons people come up with to explain why they have come to the city.



Henry Schroeder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174