KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

бог шельму метит

English translation: See glossary


14:55 Jun 28, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: бог шельму метит
Не подскажете, как бы поудачнее перевести на английский выражение "бог шельму метит"?
спасибо!
nattash
English translation:See glossary
Explanation:
The question has been asked before: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/741416
Selected response from:

Henry Schroeder
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I somehow missed it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3See glossary
Henry Schroeder
3lucky devil!
danya


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lucky devil!


Explanation:
без контекста пришлось себе самому его додумывать))


danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See glossary


Explanation:
The question has been asked before: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/741416

Henry Schroeder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Thanks, I somehow missed it!