International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Правда, первое подозрение сумасшествия

English translation: {However|That said|Nevertheless} the first {signs|indications} of insanity...


21:37 Sep 12, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Правда, первое подозрение сумасшествия
Раздвоение происходило не сразу, а незаметно, постепенно, – так незаметно в марте тает снег или изнутри долго сгнивает ствол многолетнего дерева. Правда, первое подозрение сумасшествия закралось сразу по приезде в Нью-Йорк... или нет, еще раньше, задолго до приезда –
Nina Chulak
English translation:{However|That said|Nevertheless} the first {signs|indications} of insanity...
Explanation:
1. From the context provided, it seems that "Правда" here has nothing to do w/"truth".
2. "Подозрение" is commonly used in medical context (in both professional and layman speech) to mean "indications"/"signs.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-09-13 11:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And there is to be a comma after the 1st word.
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thanks to all! I agree that it has nothing to do with "truth" in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4{However|That said|Nevertheless} the first {signs|indications} of insanity...Alexander Demyanov
4 +1Truth be told, the first hint of insanity
Mark Berelekhis
4To say the truth, the first suspicions of [his/her] insanity appeared when ...
Alexander Onishko
3true, the first sign of craziness/insanity
Henry Schroeder
3In fact, the first inkling of mental disease ...
Andrew Sabak


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
true, the first sign of craziness/insanity


Explanation:
I don't see any way you can use "suspicion" or a synonym of it in English.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Truth be told, the first hint of insanity


Explanation:
подозрение as either hint or symptom.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tetyana Plakuta
57 mins
  -> Thank you, Tetyana.

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: "Truth be told" has nothing to do with "Правда" in this context. //1.Can you offer reasoning actually based on some logic? More generally, can you ever take other opinions to consider, rather than getting defensive all the time?.2. Immaterial.
2 hrs
  -> 1. Yes. It does, and everyone else (aside from you) that has proposed an answer obviously thinks so. 2. I am 1 of 4 people with this particular interpretation of the text. Why are you only commenting on mine?

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To say the truth, the first suspicions of [his/her] insanity appeared when ...


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker: (would be "to tell the truth" rather than "say")
8 hrs

neutral  Olga Arakelyan: I odn't think suspicions is the right word in this case. Sign sounds much better.
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In fact, the first inkling of mental disease ...


Explanation:
I would make the term less specific in this story context (unless there is more elsewhere that provides detail).

Andrew Sabak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
{However|That said|Nevertheless} the first {signs|indications} of insanity...


Explanation:
1. From the context provided, it seems that "Правда" here has nothing to do w/"truth".
2. "Подозрение" is commonly used in medical context (in both professional and layman speech) to mean "indications"/"signs.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-09-13 11:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And there is to be a comma after the 1st word.

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thanks to all! I agree that it has nothing to do with "truth" in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Litvinov: however, definitely
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexander!

agree  Olga Arakelyan
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Olga!

agree  Henry Schroeder: But doesn't just the adverb "true" perform exactly this role of "however" or "nevertheless" in this context. Nothing to do with truth, but a rhetorical way of expressing "however" in literature?
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henry! I'm not sure about using "true" to mean "however" here. "Правда" here essentially means "but". It's not nice to start a sentence w/"but". Hence the options I suggested.

agree  Tevah_Trans: But of course. I'd only say "initial" instead of "first" as an option, yours is more than fine though.
4 days
  -> Thanks, Tevah_Trans!