KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

смена

English translation: future, next / succeeding generation


21:23 Sep 18, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: смена
I know what this means--the "change of shift" when the younger generation takes over the building of socialism, but can anyone think of a term to convey this succinctly in English?

The text is about the conditions kulak children were living in in 1930.

А мы этих детей, нашу здоровую смену, уничтожаем беспощадным образом.

Сейчас никаких мер к предотвращению заразных болезней не принимается и зараза распространяется быстрым темпом, а когда хватятся, будет слишком поздно и тогда медицинскому персоналу не справиться. Вот как мы заботимся о нашей смене.
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:future, next / succeeding generation
Explanation:
I like Sergei's answer, but here are few other options you might consider:

'future' -- fits well in the context: ... and these children, our future...

'next / succeeding generation'

Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6future, next / succeeding generation
Mark Berelekhis
3 +2successorsSergei_A


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
successors


Explanation:


Sergei_A
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis
38 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Andrew Vdovin: Pioneers are the successors of the Young Communists!
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
future, next / succeeding generation


Explanation:
I like Sergei's answer, but here are few other options you might consider:

'future' -- fits well in the context: ... and these children, our future...

'next / succeeding generation'



Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: This is how we took care of the next / younger generation
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene.

agree  Rita Marshall
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rita.

agree  beermatt
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, beermatt.

agree  koundelev
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, George.

agree  tatyana000
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tatyana.

agree  Zamira*****
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Zamira.