KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

тыкать будете пальцы в розетку,

English translation: save your familiarity for...


19:37 Oct 30, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: тыкать будете пальцы в розетку,
а со мной разговаривайте на "ВЫ"!
(можно и по-французски: First, that unbearable use of tu. You, use vous with me! Ne me tutoyez pas! ) Но надо передать игру слов: тыкать в розетку...
xxxGrishman
English translation:save your familiarity for...
Explanation:
"Don't be familiar with me, show me some respect! Save your familiarity for..."

This option keeps the door open to anything from grave insults to snappy sarcasm. But at this point one definitely needs more context to find the appropriate translation for 'розетка'. Who is the speaker and who is he speaking to? Here we can plug in almost anything -- dirty politicians, animals, or something completely out of left field, but you keep the meaning and render the wordplay.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! I appreciate your help very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4You're treating me too casually, I'm not your bloody jacket, mate!lenawithers
4you in Russian could be you (used for a familiar person, such as a friend, or for children) (similar
Michael Kislov
4save your familiarity for...
Mark Berelekhis
4 -1A workaroundAlexander Demyanov


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A workaround


Explanation:
This is a tough one. You'll most likely have to work around it. In order for others to help, could you provide the phrase where "ты" is used and, possibly, a note on relations between the speakers?

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roman Bardachev: not a translation
1 min
  -> Thank you for your insightful comment!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
save your familiarity for...


Explanation:
"Don't be familiar with me, show me some respect! Save your familiarity for..."

This option keeps the door open to anything from grave insults to snappy sarcasm. But at this point one definitely needs more context to find the appropriate translation for 'розетка'. Who is the speaker and who is he speaking to? Here we can plug in almost anything -- dirty politicians, animals, or something completely out of left field, but you keep the meaning and render the wordplay.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! I appreciate your help very much!

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you in Russian could be you (used for a familiar person, such as a friend, or for children) (similar


Explanation:
to "do" in German") and other you (used for respected person, or unknown persons) (as "Sie" in German).

The man asks other man not to use "do"(as in German) for him, but to use Sie.
"To use "do" in Russian has another meaning - "to thrust fingers". So the man also says that they should not use "do" for him, and that they should thrust their fingers in a wall outlet. :)))))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2007-11-01 12:47:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

asks other men

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You're treating me too casually, I'm not your bloody jacket, mate!


Explanation:
OK I admit maybe too long shot!

lenawithers
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish