KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

определиться для себя

English translation: define oneself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:определиться для себя
English translation:define oneself
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

13:45 Jan 20, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: определиться для себя
Для себя я определился. По характеру я созидатель. Мне всегда хотелось сотворить что-нибудь новое - такое, чего раньше никто не умел или не знал.
Andrew Vdovin
I've defined myself already. I create.
Explanation:
...I've always wanted to create something fresh - something nobody ever knew or could conceive of.
Selected response from:

Tevah_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3As far as I was concerned, I was set. I am a doer.
Mark Berelekhis
4 +3I've defined myself already. I create.Tevah_Trans
4 +2This is who I am
sarandor
4I`ve realized I am a creator by nature
Yuliya Gritsyuk
3 +1make up one's mind
Olga Vlasova
3 +1I've decided
Henry Schroeder
3 +1I'm sure about myselfsalavat
3I've made my choice/chosen my path
Katya Filatova


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm sure about myself


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-20 14:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MySpace.com - julie - 26 - Female - Glasgow, UK - www.myspace.com ...But well, it's there is one thing i'm sure about myself it's that i'm a really easy-going girl ( my Mum always says i've got "mon petit caractère" but you ...
profile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user. viewprofile&friendID=170822364

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
23 mins
  -> Thank you, David!

neutral  Jim Tucker: that link is not applicable - she is saying "one thing I'm sure *of* about myself (though she omits it) - doesn't mean your entry is wrong; it's just not a good link. "Sure of myself" = confident; "sure about myself" = wavering or insecure
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, you know..

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This is who I am


Explanation:
This is who I am

sarandor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Koudlai
2 hrs

agree  Angela Greenfield
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
As far as I was concerned, I was set. I am a doer.


Explanation:
-

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: works well
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Jim.

agree  Sandro C
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sandro.

agree  Tatiana Lammers
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tatiana.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I've defined myself already. I create.


Explanation:
...I've always wanted to create something fresh - something nobody ever knew or could conceive of.

Tevah_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak
54 mins
  -> Thaks Andrew!

agree  Karolina Suliokiene
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Karolina!

agree  Angela Greenfield
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Angela!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I've decided


Explanation:
What you would say in America if you weren't translating, but wanted to express this idea:

I've decided. I'm an artist...

Henry Schroeder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Vlasova
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I've made my choice/chosen my path


Explanation:
that's what comes to my mind

Katya Filatova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make up one's mind


Explanation:
Предлагаю как вариант. Возможно, это выражение звучит более разговорно, чем оригинал, но все равно оно мне кажется уместным.

I've made up my mind (about myself). I'm a creator.

Olga Vlasova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: I like your full version.
9 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I`ve realized I am a creator by nature


Explanation:
May be too simple...:) but English is simple, not like Russian

Yuliya Gritsyuk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4