KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

жить так, как заставляла все та же жизнь...

English translation: one version


09:59 Apr 4, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: жить так, как заставляла все та же жизнь...
Жить так, как учили в школе, не позволяла сама жизнь, а жить так, как заставляла все та же жизнь - мешали хорошо выученные школьные уроки. И в конце концов из меня получился человек, который вообще не знает, как и зачем жить.

Очень прошу помочь с первым предложением (особенно с его второй частью): посоветуйте, как лучше выстроить структуру, чтобы звучало естественно.

Речь идет о советском периоде "развитого социализма", когда привитые в школе "истины" по прошествии времени начинали "идти вразрез" с действительностью, отсюда - внутриличностный конфликт героя.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:one version
Explanation:
The world around us made it impossible to live the way we were taught in school, but the oh-so-well learned school lessons, in their turn, made it equally impossible to live the life that the world dictated.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Mikhail! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4one version
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1to live as that same life forced us to live
Jack Doughty
4 +1accept the cards that life dealt us
Ray East
4to live as the life itself dictated/to follow the lead of the life itself
Alex Koudlai


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
one version


Explanation:
The world around us made it impossible to live the way we were taught in school, but the oh-so-well learned school lessons, in their turn, made it equally impossible to live the life that the world dictated.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 340
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Mikhail! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ayast: well done
1 hr
  -> Thank you kindly

agree  Mark Berelekhis
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mark

agree  Rachel Douglas: Except from the context it's "me", not "us". The world I lived in made it impossible to live the way I had been taught in school, but to live the way that world was pushing me to live - that I couldn't do, because of those well-learned school lessons.
5 hrs
  -> Yeah, I realize the author's talking about himself. I guess it's better to stick with "I" and "me." Thank you, Rachel.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
17 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to live as the life itself dictated/to follow the lead of the life itself


Explanation:

The life did not permit to live as they taught us at school, but it was hardly possible to follow the lead of the life itself, because the well learnt school lessons objected.

Alex Koudlai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to live as that same life forced us to live


Explanation:
or forced us to do

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irinachamritski
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accept the cards that life dealt us


Explanation:
Very much an idiomatic translation.

“Each player must accept the cards life deals him or her: but once they are in hand, he or she alone must decide how to play the cards in order to win the game.” - Voltaire

Ray East
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!