KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

в своеобразном розыгрыше

English translation: in some kind of elaborate practical joke.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в своеобразном розыгрыше
English translation:in some kind of elaborate practical joke.
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

12:04 Apr 6, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: в своеобразном розыгрыше
Я постоянно ощущал себя в положении человека, который участвует в своеобразном розыгрыше. Все знают какие-то правила игры, но помалкивают и лишь посмеиваются над тобой.

Здесь речь идет о том, что воспитание, привитое советскому человеку с детства, с годами начинает идти "вразрез" с реальной действительностью. Герой пока еще не осознает этого полностью, но у него уже сложились какие-то подозрения.

Может быть, "leg-pull" тут бы подошло?
Andrew Vdovin
is caught up in some kind of elaborate practical joke.
Explanation:
Something like that,
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Rachel! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7is caught up in some kind of elaborate practical joke.
Rachel Douglas
4I constantly felt as I was and unwilling participant (actor) in someone else’s plot.
Alex Koudlai
4someone's playing a hoax on me
Vitals
4in some kind of a lottery-drawing/raffle/hazard gamenatasha stoyanova
4is being (constantly) mystifiedselma232
3is an object of some practical joke
Feruza Dostie
3см.
Katya Filatova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in some kind of a lottery-drawing/raffle/hazard game


Explanation:
relying on one's chance
throw dices

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 11

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is being (constantly) mystified


Explanation:
Вариантов много, этот для начала.
I'll probably be back. :-)

selma232
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
I felt as if I was involved in some secret game../in the middle of a game/taking part in some kind of a game..

По аналогии с небезызвестным фильмом с Майклом Дугласом - why not? : )

Katya Filatova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
is caught up in some kind of elaborate practical joke.


Explanation:
Something like that,

Rachel Douglas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 380
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Rachel! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katya Filatova
11 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  tatyana000
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mark Berelekhis
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Roman Bardachev
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Olga Cartlidge: or I felt I was being set up in one way or the other.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

neutral  selma232: Practical jokes are situational. Living in the USSR with its absurd gone wrong was all related to the existential and the linguistic. A topsy-turvy semiosis, you know. Or else one has to accept that “Freedom is Slavery” is nothing but a kiddy trick.
5 hrs
  -> There's all kinds of practical jokes, including sustained ones w the elements you say. Here, we have "ощущал себя в положении человека, который участвует..."+"какие-то правила игры...омалкивают...посмеиваются..." With "elaborate" added, I think it works.

agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  val_legrand
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
someone's playing a hoax on me


Explanation:
-

Vitals
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 3

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I constantly felt as I was and unwilling participant (actor) in someone else’s plot.


Explanation:
Regular people had been made that, and - under the pain of death - they had to play the roles others (the plotters) had written for them. Many Russians felt exactly that way in the country, which had been taken from them in 1917, ever since.

Alex Koudlai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is an object of some practical joke


Explanation:
кажется возможным вариантом

Feruza Dostie
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 4