KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

УЛЯГУСЬ В БЕРЛОГУ (title)

English translation: I'll hole up in my den under blankets of snow (for the first line)


18:03 Jul 9, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: УЛЯГУСЬ В БЕРЛОГУ (title)
УЛЯГУСЬ В БЕРЛОГУ


Улягусь в берлогу , укроюсь сугробом
В уюте , в тепле , пережду непогоду
И новые тайны постигнет мой разум
В махровом халате , в домашнем экстазе


Возьму стихотворник поэта двадцатых
Вдохну свежий воздух грудью пернатых
И может на миг загрущу о свободе
Ведь был же я птицей , резвился на воле


Летал , два крыла в небеса возносили
Вот только не помню размах их и силу
И чувство полёта давно притупилось
Ушло не заметно и не возвратилось

* * * * *

Так и засну в раздумьях и прозе
Запасшись здоровьем , жирком ,
и глюкозой
Nina Chulak
English translation:I'll hole up in my den under blankets of snow (for the first line)
Explanation:
And 'Holed up in my den' for the title.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7I'll hole up in my den under blankets of snow (for the first line)
Mark Berelekhis
3 +2I'll hide in my lair
Olga Vlasova
4Bear's Lair
Alex Koudlai
3Will loll in my lair, a throw of snowxxxelenaluke
3Finding Refuge In My Lair
Angela Greenfield


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I'll hole up in my den under blankets of snow (for the first line)


Explanation:
And 'Holed up in my den' for the title.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Kolosova
35 mins
  -> Thank you, dkolosova.

agree  Tatiana Lammers: классно!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Tatiana :)

agree  sarandor: Very good!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, voyager :)

agree  Alexander Onishko
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexander.

agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mikhail.

agree  Alexander Kondorsky: Truly colorful!
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexander!

agree  Kameliya
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kseniya.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Finding Refuge In My Lair


Explanation:
paraphrase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-09 19:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините, не заметила просьбы сохранить количество слогов.

Вот еще вариант покороче: I'll curl up in my lair ...

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bear's Lair


Explanation:
Предложил бы именно так для названия стихотворения. Если добавлять глагол, получится слишком громоздко.

Alex Koudlai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'll hide in my lair


Explanation:
Добавлю вариантов на заданную тему.

I'll hide in my lair under layers of snow
I'll lay like a bear under thickness of snow
I'll burrow down deep into cozy and quiet

Это варианты первой строки. Сделать из них заглавие - дело техники.

Olga Vlasova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. E. M: Yes! This is to the point and very concise, which is perfect for a rhyme!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Kameliya
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Will loll in my lair, a throw of snow


Explanation:
.

xxxelenaluke
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian