KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

М-1

English translation: An early saloon car made by GAZ


10:52 Jul 10, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: М-1
Боясь опоздать, она позвонила по телефону старому товарищу Черемушкину - они в 32 году вместе работали в одной бригаде в зерносовхозе, оба помощниками комбайнера. Черемушкин прислал ей М-1.

I know this is obviously a car, and I know it's an official car of some sort, but I just can't find out what sort! If I translate it as an M-1 it'll be meaningless. Any suggestions gratefully received.
xxxmark_youngma
English translation:An early saloon car made by GAZ
Explanation:
See this reference, which includes a picture of an M-1.
http://transportda.ru/article2.html
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the help!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2An early saloon car made by GAZ
Jack Doughty
2Moskvich
Elene P.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
An early saloon car made by GAZ


Explanation:
See this reference, which includes a picture of an M-1.
http://transportda.ru/article2.html

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elene P.: GAZ M-1
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Angelika Kuznetsova: With Elene
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Moskvich


Explanation:
ГАЗ - М1 - Автомобили- [ Translate this page ]Наш самый заслуженный довоенный легковой автомобиль М-1, Эмочка, был создан на базе одной из моделей Форда - 1933 Ford-V8-40. ...
auto.rin.ru/cgi-bin/main.pl?id=2825&id_section=502


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-10 11:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better just leave M-1

http://autoretro.com.ua/index.php?go=Page&id=162

Elene P.
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ: или GAZ-М1
5 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Angela Greenfield
5 hrs
  -> thx

disagree  Anton B: ГАЗ и Москвич -- АБСОЛЮТНО РАЗНЫЕ МАШИНЫ производимые на разных заводах
14 hrs
  -> better GAZ-M1

disagree  Angelika Kuznetsova: Антон абсолютно прав
18 hrs
  -> better GAZ-M1