KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Дывысь, Горячева, как бы тут не схудла кила на два чи на три

English translation: Look out, Goryacheva, you can lose two or three kilos


09:12 Jul 12, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Дывысь, Горячева, как бы тут не схудла кила на два чи на три
The person speaking is Ukrainian, and it comes in the middle of a section where Goryacheva is being teased for going bathing a lot, and (more importantly) for her relationship with a man at the neighbouring holiday home. I just can't work out what he's actually saying, let alone translate it. Please help!
xxxmark_youngma
English translation:Look out, Goryacheva, you can lose two or three kilos
Explanation:
Look out, Goryacheva, you can lose two or three kilos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-12 09:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look out, Goryacheva, you can lose two or three kilos here
Selected response from:

Dmitrie Highduke
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Look out, Goryacheva, you can lose two or three kilos
Dmitrie Highduke
4 +1Behold Goriacheva, you may waste your beauty for three kilos or four.
Alexandra Taggart
5Be careful, Goryacheva, as you could lose some two kilos or more
DILYAVER FAKHRIYEV
5Be careful Goryacheva, you are in danger of losing a kilo or two
Vladimir Chumak
4Hey, Goryacheva, beware of loosing 2 or 2 kilos there!
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Watch out, Goryacheva, you may shed a kilo or two like that
crainny
3Go easy lest you loose a kilo or two, Goryachova
Roman Bulkiewicz
3см.
Evgueni Terekhin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Look out, Goryacheva, you can lose two or three kilos


Explanation:
Look out, Goryacheva, you can lose two or three kilos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-12 09:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look out, Goryacheva, you can lose two or three kilos here

Dmitrie Highduke
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you all for the help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: you "could" use. It has to be conditional in English
15 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Olga Arakelyan: and with David.
18 mins
  -> Thank you. And to David

agree  Angelika Kuznetsova: so am i
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: with David. I assume Goryacheva is a little overweight, maybe always dieting and the teasing is oh, sure, come to the banya and lose weight? That is the teasing is both about the bathing and the weight?
1 day16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
See, Goryacheva, if you would not lose a kilo or two.
or maybe:
I wonder if Goryacheva will not lose a kilo or two.



Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the help!


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Be careful Goryacheva, you are in danger of losing a kilo or two


Explanation:
It's in Ukrainian with some Russian, written with Russian letters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-12 09:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

two or three, that's the exact translation, of course

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the help!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Be careful, Goryacheva, as you could lose some two kilos or more


Explanation:
Цель - передать как можно ближе и точнее сам эмфатический акцент обращения к Горячевой и сохранить литературный стиль. "Дывысь" лучше передать словом "be careful", чем "look out", "be watchful" или "on the lookout". "Как бы не" можно перевести как "as you could". Неопределенную потерю веса нужно передать в виде "some two kilos or more".

DILYAVER FAKHRIYEV
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the help and the detailed answer!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hey, Goryacheva, beware of loosing 2 or 2 kilos there!


Language variant: or... of loosing some 2 or 3 kilos... even ..of burning down some 2-3 kilos there...

Explanation:
a variant

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Go easy lest you loose a kilo or two, Goryachova


Explanation:
one more version
:)

Roman Bulkiewicz
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Behold Goriacheva, you may waste your beauty for three kilos or four.


Language variant: Bear in your mind, Goriacheva, you may slack your bodyweight for tree kiloes or four

Explanation:
First part of your sentence is a warning word, the second part is telling her (Goriacheva) of a danger of loosing her weight unnecessarily.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kalambaka: Мне очень понравилось "you may waste your beauty" - это явно подразумевалось, но никем не отмечено из отвечающих! Вносится элемент юмора, который и отличает оригинальный текст.
8 hrs

24 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Watch out, Goryacheva, you may shed a kilo or two like that


Language variant: Heads up, Goryacheva...

Explanation:
В данном случает смысл вторичен... Фокус должен быть на язык. Поскольку передать весь смак украинского языка нельзя, можно попробовать поиграть идиомами или жаргончиком.

crainny
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian