KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

но вот изнутри — никогда

English translation: but never from the inside.


12:12 Nov 3, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / но вот изнутри — никогда
Russian term or phrase: но вот изнутри — никогда
(Действие происходит в мусульманском Париже) ...В странный же дом они вошли! Сколько раз доводилось Ж. видеть заложенные окна снаружи, но вот изнутри — никогда.

...How many times J. happened to see piled up windows from the outside, but from the inside - never (Is it correct? Does it make sense?)
falcon2007
United States
English translation:but never from the inside.
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

lisulya
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3but never from the inside.lisulya
5...what an odd house they entered!...Tevah_Trans
4 +1on the inside - never (U are pretty right)
Oleksandr Myslivets
4never saw their inner part
Alexandra Taggart


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
never saw their inner part


Explanation:
"outer wall", or "outer window" - is an exterior, "inner" - interior

Example sentence(s):
  • It happened to J. that he saw blocked up outer windows many times but he never saw the inner part of them before.
Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the inside - never (U are pretty right)


Explanation:
заложенные окна - masoned windows -

Oleksandr Myslivets
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Mouton
3 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
but never from the inside.


Explanation:
--

lisulya
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas
18 mins

agree  R. E. M
5 days

agree  Samantha Payn: J had seen bricked up windows from the outside many times, but never before from the inside
8 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...what an odd house they entered!...


Explanation:
J. has seen the boarded up windows of it from the outside so many times - but never from the inside.

Tevah_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lisulya: I think "boarded up" would be заколоченные (снаружи)
53 mins