KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Но ведь тогда они тоже пустят в дело пушки.

English translation: But of course then they'll bring their big guns into play, too.


12:21 Nov 3, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Но ведь тогда они тоже пустят в дело пушки.
пускать в дело пушки
falcon2007
United States
English translation:But of course then they'll bring their big guns into play, too.
Explanation:
What you want to call the пушки depends on the context: period of history, type of battle, how many other types of guns (light artillery, heavy artillery, etc.) are being mentioned, etc. "Big guns" is one of the broadest ways to say it.
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Yes, this one is very good. Thanx!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1But of course then they'll bring their big guns into play, too.
Rachel Douglas
4But then they will respond in kind.Tevah_Trans
4But then they will put their guns to use as well.
Oleksandr Myslivets
4But then they will retaliate with their guns.lisulya
3in this case they will put their cannons into service
Alexandra Taggart
3to let slip the dogs of warAlex Khanin
2but they will also respond using canons/guns
Elena Kartushina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
but they will also respond using canons/guns


Explanation:


Elena Kartushina
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
But then they will put their guns to use as well.


Explanation:
But then they will put their guns to use as well.

Oleksandr Myslivets
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to let slip the dogs of war


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-03 12:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "to let the guns speak" more literally

Alex Khanin
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in this case they will put their cannons into service


Explanation:
"put into use" - make serviceable, useful, operative.But "put into service" - is more of a military defenition.

Example sentence(s):
  • But in this case they will put their cannons into service
Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
But then they will retaliate with their guns.


Explanation:
--

lisulya
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
But of course then they'll bring their big guns into play, too.


Explanation:
What you want to call the пушки depends on the context: period of history, type of battle, how many other types of guns (light artillery, heavy artillery, etc.) are being mentioned, etc. "Big guns" is one of the broadest ways to say it.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 380
Grading comment
Yes, this one is very good. Thanx!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lisulya: "big guns", yes... I considered that, too.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
But then they will respond in kind.


Explanation:
Since it seems that пушки уже в дело пущены, why repeat it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-03 15:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, "bring out heavy artillery as well".

Tevah_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64