International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

тягач (in this context)

English translation: truck tractor


12:38 Nov 3, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / тягач
Russian term or phrase: тягач (in this context)
Новые атакующие спотыкались о тела упавших. Самый большой завал тел образовался около дотлевающей баррикады.

Не подать ли тягач, подумал было Касим. Сейчас вполне можно растащить эту груду. Слишком много потерь на ее преодолении. Но отдавать приказ он отчего-то медлил...

тягач - retriever ?
falcon2007
United States
English translation:truck tractor
Explanation:
kinda vehicle for construction work
Selected response from:

Oleksandr Myslivets
Ukraine
Grading comment
OK, I got it! Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a JCB
Alexandra Taggart
4truck tractor
Oleksandr Myslivets


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
truck tractor


Explanation:
kinda vehicle for construction work

Oleksandr Myslivets
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
OK, I got it! Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a JCB


Explanation:
The most famous multifunctional machinery used in construction/agriculture/logging.

Example sentence(s):
  • " May be it is not bad idea to call for a JCB"
Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32