KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Да он радоваться должен.

English translation: Why / If anything, he should be glad / happy...


19:42 Nov 3, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Да он радоваться должен.
Russian term or phrase: Да он радоваться должен.
Из высокого зеркала выплыло бледное лицо с проступившими под глазами кругами синяков. Серые глаза почему-то кажутся черными. Только волосы такие же, как всегда — русые, совсем светлые сверху, более темные внутри. Норманнский тип, так, кажется, сказал отец Лотар.
Отец Лотар, вот кому хуже, чем ему, сейчас пришлось бы. Да он радоваться должен...

How to say it in English? It is an expressive sentence. Thank you all !!!
falcon2007
United States
English translation:Why / If anything, he should be glad / happy...
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Why / If anything, he should be glad / happy...
Mark Berelekhis
4He must feel lucky instead.
Alexandra Taggart
4But it will be better to be happy in his position
Oleksandr Myslivets


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Why / If anything, he should be glad / happy...


Explanation:
-

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Vlasova
1 min
  -> Thank you, Olga.

agree  lisulya
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, lisulya.

agree  axpamen
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, axpamen.

agree  Henry Schroeder
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Henry.

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergei.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mikhail.

agree  Samantha Payn
8 days
  -> Thank you, Samantha.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
But it will be better to be happy in his position


Explanation:
/

Oleksandr Myslivets
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He must feel lucky instead.


Explanation:
"feeling lucky" = feeling happy

Example sentence(s):
  • He must feel lucky instead.
Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32