KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Легкий пыл

English translation: What's friendship? Easy drunken passion ...


15:40 Nov 3, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Легкий пыл
Что дружба? Легкий пыл
похмелья…
Iliya Gontmakher
United Kingdom
English translation:What's friendship? Easy drunken passion ...
Explanation:
Sounds like a line from a poem to me, hence the rhythmic translation. It may fit - or it may not.
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2What's friendship? Easy drunken passion ...The Misha
4harmless flame
Eric Candle
4modest zeal/spirit
Mark Berelekhis
4slight fervour
Alexandra Taggart
3brief excitement
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modest zeal/spirit


Explanation:
What is friendship but a modest zeal/spirit of hangover?

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What's friendship? Easy drunken passion ...


Explanation:
Sounds like a line from a poem to me, hence the rhythmic translation. It may fit - or it may not.

The Misha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lisulya
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  axpamen: light odour of hangover)))
11 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brief excitement


Explanation:
я бы так перевел. Похмелья, правда, не отображает :-)) но суть, по-моему, передает правильно.

What's friendship?
Just a brief excitement...

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harmless flame


Explanation:
***

Eric Candle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slight fervour


Explanation:
"fervour"=ardour=zest. But it should be "fervour", becouse it better describes a short period.

Example sentence(s):
  • Is friendship anything? A slight fevour of a hangover...
Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32