KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Опустившись на асфальт

English translation: Kneeling on the ground in front of the stretched-out bodies, they stayed there motionless.


19:34 Nov 4, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Опустившись на асфальт
Russian term or phrase: Опустившись на асфальт
Опустившись на асфальт перед распростертыми телами (убитыми), они стояли на коленях неподвижно.

Is it correct?

Having kneeled on the ground before the stretched out bodies, they stood on their knees motionless, with their prayer beads in the folded palms, their heads down.
falcon2007
United States
English translation:Kneeling on the ground in front of the stretched-out bodies, they stayed there motionless.
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

lisulya
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all, guys!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kneeled to the ground/asphalt
i_r_i_s
4 +1Kneeling on the ground in front of the stretched-out bodies, they stayed there motionless.lisulya
4having sunk to the ground ..
Samantha Payn
4Having sank upon the asphalt
Oleksandr Myslivets
4Having got down on the paving
Alexandra Taggart


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Having sank upon the asphalt


Explanation:
Having sank upon the asphalt in front of prostrate bodies...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 мин (2008-11-04 20:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...prostrated bodies...

Oleksandr Myslivets
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kneeling on the ground in front of the stretched-out bodies, they stayed there motionless.


Explanation:
--

lisulya
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all, guys!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  axpamen: Having kneeled to the ground
7 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kneeled to the ground/asphalt


Explanation:
Ваш вариант с заменой предлога
http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&newwindow=1&rlz=1B3GGGL_r...

i_r_i_s
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  axpamen
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Having got down on the paving


Explanation:
"having got down" - is a precondition to the "kneeling". "Asphalt" -is used in English only if you wish to name the material the paving is made of, the word "paving" - would be proper in your case.

Example sentence(s):
  • Having got down on the paving they were kneeling motionlessly over the splayed bodies.
Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having sunk to the ground ..


Explanation:
...by the prostrate bodies, they remained motionless on their knees.
Definitely sunk is the past participle required here.

Example sentence(s):
  • Hard to believe that with the dollar having sunk so low against the euro, it's still possible to find a truly entrancing bottle of white burgundy for less than $30.
Samantha Payn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24